Music Nova Scotia nominees announced

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Hip Hop sensation Classified, prolific pop songwriter Jenn Grant and vocal powerhouse Erin Costelo lead the pack with seven Music Nova Scotia award nominations.

Both artists received nominations in major categories, including Recording of the Year and Entertainer of the year. The awards will be presented Sunday, November 10th during Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week festivities in Sydney, Nova Scotia.  

Other artists receiving multiple nominations include Matt Mays with six, and Old Man Luedecke and The Stanfields with five nominations.

 All current members of Music Nova Scotia are eligible to vote for this year’s Music and Industry Awards which will take place through an online voting system beginning on Thursday, Sept. 5 and closing on Thursday, Sept. 26 at 5p.m. Voting instructions will be sent to the membership on September 5th via email.

Entertainer of the Year Public Vote! The Music Nova Scotia Entertainer of the Year Award is an online vote open to the public! The nominees are ClassifiedJenn GrantMatt MaysOld Man LuedeckeRyan Cook and The Stanfields.  Visit musicnovascotia.ca/entertaineroftheyear and vote for your favourite! Voting closes on Saturday, October 5th and the winner will be announced at the NSLC Gala Awards Show on Sunday, Nov. 10.

The NSLC Gala Awards Show The Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion will play host to the NSLC Gala Awards Show on Sunday, November 10 with performances by Jenn GrantMary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaacThe Tom Fun OrchestraMo KenneyGordie SampsonRhapsody Quintet and more to be announced. Entertainer of the Year, Male and Female Artist of the Year, Recording of the Year, Group Recording, Video, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year and New Artist of the Year Awards winners will be announced at the NSLC Gala Awards Show.

Songs & Stories with host Gordie Sampson The Boardmore Playhouse will sell out quickly as Cape Breton’s Gordie Sampson brings together Christine CampbellDylan GuthroHeather GreenJennah Barry, Mike Ryan of The Town Heroes and Tim Crabtree of Paper Beat Scissors for an evening of songs and the stories behind them.

Showcasing Schedule Released Music fans and international guests will gather over three nights to take in over 85 performances from Nova Scotian artists in six venues throughout downtown Sydney.  The full schedule can be found here.   Music Nova Scotia wishes to thank everyone who applied and encourage you all to apply again in 2014.  

The 2013 Music Nova Scotia Music Award Nominees are:  

Entertainer of the Year Classified Jenn Grant Matt Mays Old Man Luedecke Ryan Cook The Stanfields  

Female Artist Recording of the Year

Presented by Delta Hotels and Resorts

Erin Costelo - We Can Get Over Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug Gianna Lauren - On Personhood Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney Ruth Minnikin - The Minnikins’ Photo Album  

Group Recording of the Year Acres and Acres - Truth & Sky Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn The Barra MacNeils - The Celtic Colours Sessions Quiet Parade - Old Haunts The Stanfields - Death & Taxes The Tom Fun Orchestra - Earthworm Heart

Male Artist Recording of the Year

Presented by Delta Hotels and Resorts

Classified - Classified David Myles - In the Nighttime Matt Mays - Coyote Old Man Luedecke - Tender Is The Night Ryan Cook - Wrestling With Demons Thom Swift - The Fortunate Few  

Music Video of the Year Classified - Inner Ninja, Directed by RT! Heather Green - Sweet Little Something, Directed by Krista Davis Jenn Grant - The Fighter, Directed by Jason Levangie Matt Mays - Indio, Directed by Michael Maxxis Old Man Luedecke - Little Stream of Whiskey, Directed by Noah Pink The Stanfields - Death & Taxes, Directed by Aram Kouyoumdjian  

New Artist of the Year Presented by Nova Scotia Department of Communities, Culture and Heritage

Alan Jeffries - Coffee ‘til Midnight Breagh Mackinnon - Where The Days Went Christine Campbell - Christine Campbell Dark for Dark - Warboats Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney The Chronos Band - Boots the Cat  

Recording of the Year

Presented by Krista Keough Creative CommunicationsClassified - Classified Erin Costelo - We Can Get Over Heather Green - Your Last War Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild Matt Mays - Coyote Old Man Luedecke - Tender Is The Night  

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Presented by SOCAN

Classified - Inner Ninja, Written By: Luke Boyd, David Myles, Mike Boyd & Mark Pellizzer Erin Costelo - Oh Me Oh My, Written by:  Erin Costelo Gabrielle Papillon - Go Into The Night, Written by: Gabrielle Papillon Jenn Grant - I’ve Got Your Fire, Written by: Jenn Grant Matt Mays - Take It On Faith, Written by: Matt Mays Mo Kenney - Sucker, Written by:  Mo Kenney  

Alternative Recording of the Year

Dance Movie - Interlopers Hermitofthewoods - Land of the Lotus Eaters Quiet Parade - Old Haunts Ruth Minnikin - The Minnikins’ Photo Album The Odd Socks - Weekday Blues The Tom Fun Orchestra - Earthworm Heart  

Blues Recording of the Year

Charlie A’Court - Triumph & Disaster Dan Doiron - From Deep Inside Glenn Parker MacNeil - Guitar Man Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys - When The Money’s All Gone Thom Swift - The Fortunate Few Working Class Band - Restless  

Children’s Recording of the Year

Basinview Rocks - Music Is Our Playground Jamie Junger - Fishin’ For Pickles Little Miss Moffat - Wild About Nature The Little Ditties - The Little Ditties  

Country/Bluegrass Recording of the Year 

Alan Jeffries - Coffee ‘til Midnight Amanda Riley - It Coulda Been Me Dana Beeler - The Long Goodbye Grassmarket - You are for the Ocean Pretty Archie - Steel City Ryan Cook - Wrestling With Demons  

DJ of the Year

AA Wallace DJ Dollar Jules Bangsworth Ryan Hemsworth Skratch Bastid  

Digital Artist of the Year

Classified David Myles Jenn Grant The Caravan The Stanfields Zac Crouse  

Electronic Recording of the Year

AA Wallace - (disambiguation) Doug Barron - My Ghost in the Bush of Life Electric City Underground - Migration Joshua Van Tassel - Dream Date Scientists of Sound - Electric Scissors  

Folk Recording of the Year

Acres and Acres - Truth & Sky Dave Gunning - No More Pennies Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug Old Man Luedecke - Tender is the Night Willie Stratton - The River EP Zac Crouse - Paddle to the Ocean  

Francophone Recording of the Year

Maxim Cormier - Maxim Cormier Nicole LeBlanc - Entre deux portes Yvette d’Entremont - La voix de la mer  

Hip Hop Recording of the Year

Cam Smith - Ocean Blue Classified - Classified J-Bru - Stranger in my Hometown Quake Matthews - Corrado The Caravan - The Caravan  

Inspirational Recording of the Year

Dave Bartlett - Songs of Dave Bartlett Elizabeth Deveau - Everything’s Changed Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise Through His Grace - From Genesis to Revelation  

Jazz Recording of the Year

Daniel Matto - Groovin’ With The DMQ Eileen Joyce - Life Is Too Short Swingology - Taking a Chance The Chronos Band - Boots the Cat  

Loud Recording of the Year

A Sight for Sewn Eyes - Alone Together Black Moor - Lethal Waters Orchid’s Curse - Words  

Musician of the Year

Presented by Soundpark StudiosDarren McMullen Erin Costelo Jamie Gatti Keith Mullins Thom Swift Zach MacLean  

Pop Recording of the Year

Erin Costelo - We Can Get Over Gianna Lauren - On Personhood Heather Green - Your Last War Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney This Sound Will Save You - Let the Night Lead You  

Rock Recording of the Year

Air Traffic Control - Tear The House Down Jessie Brown - Jessie Brown Lead Mule - Lead Mule Matt Mays - Coyote Rain Over St. Ambrose - Truth For News The Stanfields - Death & Taxes  

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year

Presented by The Old TriangleChrissy Crowley - Last Night’s Fun Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn Maxim Cormier - Maxim Cormier Prairie Sea - Prairie Sea Rachel Davis - Turns The Barra MacNeils - The Celtic Colours Sessions  

The 2013 Music Nova Scotia Industry Award Nominees are:

Booking Agent of the Year Bruce Morel - Music Marketing International Inc. Jason MacIsaac - JJ Bookings Shimon Walt - Walt Music Stephanie Purcell - LimeLight Group Tiffany Spencer - Let’s Riot! Music  

Community Presenter of the Year

Presented by New Dawn EnterprisesChester Playhouse Evergreen Theatre Harmony Bazaar Festival of Women & Song Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society Mermaid Imperial Performing Arts Centre Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre

Company of the Year

Acadian Embassy Forward Music Group GroundSwell Music Marcato Digital Pigeon Row Public Relations Sonic Entertainment Group  

Corporate Sponsor of the Year

Casino Nova Scotia Marcato Digital Solutions Molson Coors Canada Rogers - Lite 92.9 and News 95.7 The Cape Breton Post The NSLC  

Educator of the Year

Presented by Halifax Pop Explosion

Carol Coutts Craig Mercer Erin Costelo Greg Simm Keith Mullins Shimon Walt  

Event of the Year

Celtic Colours International Festival East Coast Rockabilly Riot Full Circle Festival Halifax Pop Explosion Harmony Bazaar Festival of Women & Song In The Dead of Winter Festival  

Industry Professional of the Year

Don Brownrigg Ian McKinnon - GroundSwell Music Josh White - Halifax Pop Explosion Kimberly Sinclair - SpinCount Music & Promotions Stephanie Purcell - LimeLight Group Trevor Murphy - Acadian Embassy  

Manager of the Year

Ian McKinnon Jason Burns Josh Pothier Myke Bulley Sheri Jones Tiffany Spencer  

Media Professional of the Year Jen Ochej - Sea Legs Collective Jill Chappell - Global News Jimmie Inch - East Coast Countdown Stephanie Johns - The Coast Stephen Cooke - The Chronicle Herald Trevor Murphy - Halifax Is Burning  

Producer of the Year

Craig Mercer/Colin Crowell Daniel Ledwell Erin Costelo Fred Lavery Jamie Foulds Tim Feswick  

Production Company of the Year

Christie Lites GroundSound Sound Source Pro Audio II Eleven Backline Rentals Sound Systems Plus  

Promoter of the Year

Ashley Moran Mike Campbell Mark Horton Nick Dugas Tiffany Spencer Trevor Murphy  

Publicist of the Year

Grace Russell  - Jones & Co. Josh Hogan - Red Tentacle Kimberly Sinclair - Spincount Music & Promotions Matt Charlton - Pigeon Row Peggy Walt - Cultural Affairs Consulting & Promotion Wendy Phillips - Phillips Public Relations Ltd.

Radio Program of the Year

The East Coast Countdown - Syndicated East Coast Rising - 101.5 FM The Hawk East Coast Road Trip - East Coast FM 94.1 Halifax Is Burning - CKDU 88.1 FM Meet The Music - The Coast 89.7 Sounds Atlantic - 98.9 XFM  

Radio Station of the Year

Presented by Theriault Financial

101.5 FM The Hawk CBC CKDU 88.1FM Lite 92.9 Today’s Lite Rock Live105 Q104  

Recording Studio of the Year

Codapop Studios Echo Chamber Audio Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd. Soundpark Studios The Old Confidence Lodge, Studio & Stage The Sonic Temple Recording Studio  

Studio Engineer of the Year Charles Austin  Daniel Ledwell Darren Van Niekerk  Diego Medina  Jamie Foulds  Michael Shepherd   

Technician of the Year Brad Stevens Danny Thomas Georgia Richards Kirstan Moore Stephen “Snickers” Smith Trevor DeSouza  

Venue of the Year Cape Breton Fudge Company Governors Pub & Eatery Gus’ Pub & Grill Michael’s Bar & Grill The Company House The Seahorse Tavern  

Visual Artist of the Year

Presented by Vibe Creative Group

Daniel Ledwell Jeff Clairmont Justin MacPherson Wiles  Margot Durling Mat Dunlap Scott Blackburn  

Volunteer of the Year Dana Beeler Errin Williams-Spidle Heather Gillis Mary-Beth Waldram Stephanie Muise    

Organizations: Music Nova Scotia Entertainer, Molson Coors Canada, Fun Orchestra Delta Hotels Group Recording Charlotte Street Pharmasave Visa MasterCard Nova Scotia Department of Creative Communications Life Is Roots New Dawn Evergreen Theatre Music Group Entertainment Group Digital Solutions Full Circle Sound Systems Jones Co. The East CBC Echo Chamber Fudge Company Creative Group

Geographic location: Nova Scotia, Sydney, Cape Breton Nova Scotian Steel City Electric City Port Hawkesbury

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments