Locals turn focus to NSSAF regional meet

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

North Nova’s Brady Walsh is shown during a qualifier for the senior boys 400m event at the NSSAF district track and field meet held over the weekend in Stellarton. Walsh finished third in the 400m final with a time of 55.50. 

STELLARTON – Friday and Saturday students from Pictou and Cumberland County schools competed in the NSSAF district track and field meet at the Pioneer Coal Track in Stellarton.

The top eight in each event advance to the NSSAF regional track and field meet May 30-31, also at the Pioneer Coal Track.

Below the top three finishers in each event are listed:

 

Junior girls 100m

1. Taylor Mattinson, Oxford Regional, 13.30

2. Natasha Gullens, Pugwash District, 13.60

3. Abby Mosley, EB Chandler, 13.90

Junior girls 200m

1. Taylor Mattinson, Oxford Regional, 27.30

2. Natasha Gullens, Pugwash District, 28.10

3. Abby Mosley, EB Chandler, 29.20

Junior girls 400m

1. Taylor Mattinson, Oxford Regional, 1:02.70

2. Abby Mosley, EB Chandler, 1:04.60

2. Natasha Gullens, Pugwash District, 1:04.60

Junior girls 800m

1. Maria Duynisveld, Pugwash District, 2:42.00

2. Breanna Sandluck, East Pictou MS, 2:44.00

3. Rachel Walton, Pugwash District, 2:51.00

Junior girls 1500m

1. Breanna Sandluck, East Pictou MS, 5:46.00

2. Maria Duynisveld, Pugwash District, 5:52.00

3. Madison Robertson, East Pictou MS, 6:00.00

Junior girls 3000m

1. Breanna Sandluck, East Pictou MS, 12:45.00

2. Rachel Walton, Pugwash District, 12:47.00

3. Maria Duynisveld, Pugwash District, 12:48.00

Junior girls 80m hurdles 30"

1. Natasha Gullens, Pugwash District, 13.50

2. Bethany Warwick, Oxford Regional, 14.20

3. Camryn Halliday, New Glasgow JH, 16.30

Junior girls 4x100m relay

1. Oxford Regional A 55.40

2. Pugwash District B 56.10

3. New Glasgow JH A 56.20

Junior girls 4x400m relay

1. Pugwash District B 4:42.50

2. Oxford Regional A 4:44.60

3. New Glasgow JH A 4:50.30

Junior girls high jump

1. Bethany Warwick, Oxford Regional, 1.40m

2. Jensen Arsenault, New Glasgow JH, 1.35m

3. Grace Manxer, West Pictou, 1.30m

3. Astrud Robichaud, EB Chandler, 1.30m

3. Atlanta Bezanson, West Pictou, 1.30m

Junior girls long jump

1. Gabby Fraser, Advocate, 4.36m

2. Denver Fraser, Advocate, 3.95m

3. Atlanta Bezanson, West Pictou, 3.74m

Junior girls triple jump

1. Gabby Fraser, Advocate, 9.76m

2. Denver Fraser, Advocate, 9.58m

3. Bethany Warwick, Oxford Regional, 9.44m

Junior girls shot put 3kg

1. Tatum McLean, Northumberland, 11.45m

2. Brittany Spicer, Advocate, 7.28m

3. Heath Miller, East Pictou MS, 7.24m

Junior girls discus throw 1.0kg

1. Tatum McLean, Northumberland, 26.26m

2. Sophia Wornell, New Glasgow JH, 16.68m

3. Zaynah Mohamad, Pugwash District, 16.08m

Junior girls javelin throw 600g

1. Sophia Wornell, New Glasgow JH, 17.49m

2. Jenna Reid, Pictou Academy, 17.40m

3. Sharon McCrossin, EB Chandler, 17.38m

Intermediate girls 100m

1. Alyssa Macneil, North Nova Ed., 12.90

2. Olivia Pretty, River John, 13.30

3. Megan Graham, North Nova Ed., 13.70

Intermediate girls 200m

1. Alyssa Macneil, North Nova Ed., 26.60

2. Olivia Pretty, River John, 27.40

3. Lauren Quann, Pictou Academy, 28.90

Intermediate girls 400m

1. Megan Graham, North Nova Ed., 1:04.80

2. Jordan Landry, North Nova Ed., 1:07.20

3. Miah Tooley, Amherst Regional, 1:10.50

Intermediate girls 800m

1. Lauren Quann, Pictou Academy, 2:37.00

2. Genevieve Lemieux, East Pictou MS, 2:43.00

3. Erin Washburn, North Nova Ed., 2:53.00

Intermediate girls 1500m

1. Gen Lemieux, East Pictou MS, 5:43.00

2. Naomi Zentner, North Nova Ed., 6:03.00

3. Katie Warren, Northumberland, 6:29.00

Intermediate girls 3000m

1. Gen Lemieux, East Pictou MS, 12:40.00

2. Naomi Zentner, North Nova Ed., 12:53.00

3. Katie Warren, Northumberland, 14:23.00

Intermediate girls 80m hurdles 33"

1. Olivia Pretty, River John, 13.00

2. Jordan Landry, North Nova Ed., 13.60

3. Megan Graham, North Nova Ed., 13.80

Intermediate girls 4x100m relay

1. North Nova Ed. B 54.50

2. Northumberland B 56.33

3. Amherst Regional High B 57.00

Intermediate girls 4x400m relay

1. North Nova Ed. B 4:41.90

2. Amherst Regional High B 4:55.00

Intermediate girls high jump

1. Lauren Quann, Pictou Academy, 1.50m

2. Lindsey Wilson, Pictou Academy, 1.30m

3. Kassy Robinson, Oxford Regional, 1.25m

Intermediate girls long jump

1. Olivia Pretty, River John, 4.71m

2. Lauren Quann, Pictou Academy, 4.25m

3. Justina Crowder, Amherst Regional, 4.06m

Intermediate girls triple jump

1. Lindsey Wilson, Pictou Academy, 8.92m

2. Risha McKinney, Amherst Regional, 8.29m

3. Sonia Minocha, Amherst Regional, 7.85m

Intermediate girls shot put 4kg

1. Ryanne Belyea, Amherst Regional, 7.65m

2. Kathryn Hickman, Oxford Regional, 7.37m

3. Sarah Foster, Pugwash District, 7.08m

Intermediate girls discus throw 1.0kg

1. Sarah Foster, Pugwash District, 19.34m

2. Alexa Thompson, Amherst Regional, 19.12m

3. Teresa Verstraten, Amherst Regional, 18.01m

Intermediate girls javelin throw 600g

1. Makayla Ferdinand, Pugwash District, 25.29m

2. Lexie Trevors, Northumberland, 25.28m

3. Lauren Quann, Pictou Academy, 22.99m

Senior girls 100m

1. Megan Proctor, Amherst Regional, 13.90

1. Sally Bates, Northumberland, 13.90

3. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 14.00

Senior girls 200m

1. Sally Bates, Northumberland, 28.40

2. Hannah Clarke, Amherst Regional, 30.60

3. Martina Romanini, Pugwash District, 31.10

Senior girls 400m

1. Danielle Young, Amherst Regional, 1:04.20

2. Maddy Murray, Pictou Academy, 1:05.50

3. Adele Mansour, Amherst Regional, 1:11.50

Senior girls 800m

1. Reaghan Collins, Amherst Regional, 2:40.00

2. Adele Mansour, Amherst Regional, 2:53.00

3. Miki Wakazono, North Nova Ed., 3:03.00

Senior girls 1500m

1. Reaghan Collins, Amherst Regional, 5:18.00

2. Jessica Zentner, North Nova Ed., 5:22.00

3. Hannah Wade, Pugwash District, 7:24.00

Senior girls 3000m

1. Reaghan Collins, Amherst Regional, 11:52.00

2. Jessica Zentner, North Nova Ed., 11:53.00

Senior girls 80m hurdles 33"

1. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 15.00

2. Danielle Gullens, Pugwash District, 16.10

3. Mikaila Borgal, Pugwash District, 16.20

Senior girls 4x100m relay

1. Amherst Regional High D 54.20

2. Pugwash District F 58.40

Senior girls 4x400m relay

1. Amherst Regional High D 4:40.30

Senior girls high jump

1. Morgan Bishop, Oxford Regional, 1.37m

2. Hannah Clarke, Amherst Regional, 1.35m

3. Anni Li, North Nova Ed., 1.30m

Senior girls long jump

1. Megan Proctor, Amherst Regional, 4.62m

2. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 4.56m

3. Maddy Murray, Pictou Academy, 4.17m

Senior girls triple jump

1. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 9.72m

2. Morgan Bishop, Oxford Regional, 8.88m

3. Kennedy Petten, Oxford Regional, 8.82m

Senior girls shot put 4kg

1. Adele Mansour, Amherst Regional, 7.34m

2. Caitlin Sandluck, North Nova Ed., 7.19m

3. Areta Boone, Northumberland, 6.64m

Senior girls discus throw 1.0kg

1. Tori Harrison, Springhill Jr/Sr, 17.52m

2. Areta Boone, Northumberland, 16.42m

3. Claire McCormack, Amherst Regional, 15.46m

Senior girls javelin throw 600g

1. Caitlin Sandluck, North Nova Ed., 28.15m

2. Claire McCormack, Amherst Regional, 12.66m

3. Areta Boone, Northumberland, 11.56m

Junior boys 100m

1. Alex Moore, East Pictou MS, 12.70

2. Connor Gladney, Highland Middle, 13.20

3. Christian Goldie, Pugwash District, 13.40

Junior boys 200m

1. Alex Moore, East Pictou MS, 26.40

2. Connor Gladney, Highland Middle, 27.80

3. Cameron Stevens, EB Chandler, 28.80

Junior boys 400m

1. Alex Moore, East Pictou MS, 58.60

2. Tyler Green, Highland Middle, 1:00.70

3. Cameron Stevens, EB Chandler, 1:02.80

Junior boys 800m

1. Tyler Green, Highland Middle, 2:23.00

2. Raymond Simpson, East Pictou MS, 2:25.00

3. Alex Moore, East Pictou MS, 2:32.00

Junior boys 1500m

1. Raymond Simpson, East Pictou MS, 4:52.00

2. Parker Tilt, Pugwash District, 5:32.00

3. Glenn Cox, West Pictou, 5:37.00

Junior boys 3000m

1. Raymond Simpson, East Pictou MS, 10:32.00

2. Cameron Stevens, EB Chandler, 11:45.00

3. Glenn Cox, West Pictou, 11:56.00

Junior boys 100m hurdles 33"

1. Ryan James, East Pictou MS, 21.20

2. James Laceby, EB Chandler, 21.40

3. Justin Milner, EB Chandler, 21.50

Junior boys 4x100m relay

1. EB Chandler A 55.30

2. Pugwash District A 55.40

3. West Pictou A 55.90

Junior boys 4x400m relay

1. West Pictou A 4:32.30

2. EB Chandler A 4:33.50

3. Pugwash District A 4:39.80

Junior boys high jump

1. Jeff MacDonald, Oxford Regional, 1.50m

2. Brett Corbin, West Pictou, 1.45m

3. Caleb Van Vulpen, EB Chandler, 1.40m

3. Christian Goldie, Pugwash District, 1.40m

Junior boys long jump

1. Federico Camancho De Urbina, EB Chandler, 4.27m

2 Luc Corbin, West Pictou, 4.22m

3 Cody Tuttle, EB Chandler, 4.18m

Junior boys triple jump

1. Jeff MacDonald, Oxford Regional, 8.87m

2. Caleb Van Vulpen, EB Chandler, 8.67m

3. Glenn Cox, West Pictou, 8.22m

Junior boys shot put 4kg

1. Nabil Mohamad, EB Chandler, 9.38m

2. Dillan Rafuse, EB Chandler, 9.10m

3. Jamie Gouchie, EB Chandler, 9.03m

Junior boys discus throw 1.0kg

1. Nabil Mohamad, EB Chandler, 25.31m

2. Connor MacDonald, Springhill Jr/Sr, 22.83m

3. Dillan Rafuse, EB Chandler, 21.96m

Junior boys javelin throw 600g

1. Dillan Rafuse, EB Chandler, 28.55m

2. Parker Hickey, Highland Middle, 26.30m

3. Jeff MacDonald, Oxford Regional, 26.18m

Intermediate boys 100m

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 12.00

2. Garrette Alguire, Pugwash District, 12.10

3. Dillon Voss, Springhill Jr/Sr, 12.60

Intermediate boys 200m

1. Garrette Alguire, Pugwash District, 24.70

2. Alex Campbell, Pugwash District, 25.70

3. Dylan Hiltz, Northumberland, 25.80

Intermediate boys 400m

1. Peter Corbin, Thorburn Con., 55.10

2. Dylan Hiltz, Northumberland, 56.80

3. Mac Murray, Pictou Academy, 57.50

Intermediate boys 800m

1. Peter Corbin, Thorburn Con., 2:07.00

2. Mac Murray, Pictou Academy, 2:19.00

3. Zack Crowder, EB Chandler, 2:27.00

Intermediate boys 1500m

1. Peter Corbin, Thorburn Con., 4:46.00

2. Dylan Hiltz, Northumberland, 5:13.00

3. Zack Crowder, EB Chandler, 5:18.00

Intermediate boys 3000m

1. Dylan Hiltz, Northumberland, 12:05.00

2. Martin Lang, Amherst Regional, 12:06.00

3. Caleb Archibald, North Nova Ed., 12:08.00

Intermediate boys 100m hurdles 36"

1. Caleb Pye, Pugwash District, 18.30

2. Keaton Mappleback, Amherst Regional, 19.00

3. Jordan Dyck, Amherst Regional, 19.30

Intermediate boys 4x100m relay

1. Pugwash District C 49.30

2. North Nova Ed. A 50.40

3. Amherst Regional High A 51.40

Intermediate boys 4x400m relay

1. Pugwash District D 4:05.80

2. Northumberland A 4:16.00

3. Amherst Regional High A 4:20.00

Intermediate boys high jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 1.80m

2. Caleb Pye, Pugwash District, 1.75m

3. Dylan Perry, North Nova Ed., 1.55m

3. Ethan Scothorn, Pictou Academy, 1.55m

Intermediate boys long jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 5.64m

2. Chesley Harrison, Springhill Jr/Sr, 5.24m

3. Dillon Voss, Springhill Jr/Sr, 5.13m

Intermediate boys triple jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 12.20m

2. Jordan Dyck, Amherst Regional, 10.34m

3. Alex Rushton, Oxford Regional, 10.29m

Intermediate boys shot put 5kg

1. Zach Creese, River Hebert, 10.72m

2. Tyler Swain, Northumberland, 10.24m

3. John David Coffin, North Nova Ed., 9.23m

Intermediate boys discus throw 1.5kg

1. Tyler Swain, Northumberland, 27.26m

2. Cole Macissac, West Pictou, 27.04m

3. Charlie Nix, Oxford Regional, 26.07m

Intermediate boys javelin throw 700g

1. Reed MacDonald, Northumberland, 40.70m

2. Tyler Swain, Northumberland, 35.98m

3. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 33.66m

Senior boys 100m

1. Leo Rodrigues, North Nova Ed., 11.70

2. Adrian Van Vulpen, Amherst Regional, 12.10

3. Logan Collet, Northumberland, 12.30

Senior boys 200m

1. Adrian Van Vulpen, Amherst Regional, 24.00

2. Blair Dewtie, North Nova Ed., 24.40

3. Brady Walsh, North Nova Ed., 24.50

Senior boys 400m

1. Blair Dewtie, North Nova Ed., 54.60

2. Adrian Van Vulpen, Amherst Regional, 55.40

3. Brady Walsh, North Nova Ed., 55.50

Senior boys 800m

1. Tyler Landry, Amherst Regional, 2:07.00

2. Ian MacDonald, North Nova Ed., 2:12.00

3. Patrick Fletcher, Advocate, 2:21.00

Senior boys 1500m

1. Tyler Landry, Amherst Regional, 4:33.00

2. Ian MacDonald, North Nova Ed., 4:47.00

3. Patrick Fletcher, Advocate, 4:52.00

Senior boys 3000m

1. Ian MacDonald, North Nova Ed., 10:24.00

2. Scott Langille, North Nova Ed., 10:35.00

3. Patrick Fletcher, Advocate, 11:13.00

Senior boys 100m hurdles 39"

1. Jason Morse, Amherst Regional, 17.00

2. Willie Legere, Amherst Regional, 17.90

3. Chris Hill, Amherst Regional, 19.40

Senior boys 4x100m relay

1. Amherst Regional High C 47.40

2. North Nova Ed. C 48.80

3. Pugwash District E 49.50

Senior boys 4x400m relay

1. Amherst Regional High C 3:48.70

2. North Nova Ed. C 3:54.80

Senior boys high jump

1. James Black, Oxford Regional, 1.75m

2. Jordan Boyd, Pugwash District, 1.70m

3. Colby Stevens, Pugwash District, 1.70m

Senior boys long jump

1. James Black, Oxford Regional, 5.35m

2. Leo Rodrigues, North Nova Ed., 5.28m

2. Willie Legere, Amherst Regional, 5.28m

Senior boys triple jump

1. Willie Legere, Amherst Regional, 11.73m

2. James Black, Oxford Regional, 11.62m

3. Drew Skidmore, Oxford Regional, 10.43m

Senior boys shot put 6kg

1. Kirk Jessome, Amherst Regional, 11.31m

2. Adrian Van Vulpen, Amherst Regional, 10.03m

3. Clifford Lambert, Oxford Regional, 9.53m

Senior boys discus throw 1.75kg

1. Drew Skidmore, Oxford Regional, 31.03m

2. Clifford Lambert, Oxford Regional, 29.95m

3. Kirk Jessome, Amherst Regional, 29.81m

Senior boys javelin throw 800g

1. Logan Dowe, Amherst Regional, 41.17m

2. Landon Stewart, Oxford Regional, 36.20m

3. Clifford Lambert, Oxford Regional, 34.05m

Special senior boys 100m

1. Desmond Oliver, Amherst Regional, 15.00

2. Ivan Willis, North Nova Ed., 17.00

3. William Higgins, North Nova Ed., 18.10

Special senior boys long jump

1. Desmond Oliver, Amherst Regional, 4.87m

2. William Higgins, North Nova Ed., 2.94m

3. Evan Sharpe, North Nova Ed., 2.46m

Special senior boys shot put

1. Desmond Oliver, Amherst Regional, 8.31m

2. Ivan Willis, North Nova Ed., 5.87m

3. Evan Sharpe, North Nova Ed., 4.33m

Organizations: Pictou Academy

Geographic location: Pugwash District, Pictou, Oxford Amherst Northumberland North Nova STELLARTON River John Cumberland County River Hebert

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments