Top athletes off to track provincials after completion of regional meet

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Friday and Saturday track and field athletes from throughout the region were at the Pioneer Coal Track Facility for the NSSAF regional meet. This photo by Kirk Schmidt shows an aerial view of the track from the event on Friday afternoon. 

Over the weekend athletes from the region were at the Pioneer Coal Track facility in Stellarton for the NSSAF regional track and field meet.

Listed below are the top three finishers in each event. They will compete in next weekend’s provincials being held at Cape Breton University by Sydney Academy.

Results:

Junior girls 100m  

1. Maddy Hall, Riverside Ed., 12.40

2. Taylor Mattinson, Oxford Regional, 12.50

3. Grace Layes, Riverside Ed., 12.70

Junior girls 200m

1. Taylor Mattinson, Oxford Regional, 27.20

2. Maddy Hall, Riverside Ed., 27.50

3. Natasha Gullens, Pugwash District, 27.60

Junior girls 400m

1. Taylor Mattinson, Oxford Regional, 1:01.60

2. Lexxie Sellers, Truro Jr., 1:03.40

3. Natasha Gullens, Pugwash, District 1:03.50

Junior girls 800m

1. Jessie Weaver, St. Andrew, 2:33.00

2. Maria Duynisveld, Pugwash District, 2:34.00

3. Lauren Lowther, St. Andrew, 2:36.00

Junior girls 1,500m

1. Jessie Weaver, St. Andrew, 5:16.00

2. Maria Duynisveld, Pugwash District, 5:17.00

3. Breanna Sandluck, East Pictou MS, 5:18.00

Junior girls 3,000m

1. Lauren Lowther, St. Andrew, 11:48.00

2. Breanna Sandluck, East Pictou MS, 11:51.00

3. Maria Duynisveld, Pugwash District, 11:54.00

Junior girls 80m hurdles 30"

1. Natasha Gullens, Pugwash District, 13.00

2. Bethany Warwick, Oxford Regional, 13.40

3. Emily White, Bible Hill, 13.50

Junior girls 4x100m relay

1. Riverside Ed. B, 52.80

2. Oxford Regional A, 54.60

3. Highland Middle A, 54.70

Junior girls 4x400m relay

1. Pugwash District B, 4:28.70

2. Truro Junior High A, 4:31.90

3. St. Andrew B, 4:36.40

Junior girls high jump

1. Atlanta Bezanson, West Pictou, 1.43m

1. Maddy Hall, Riverside Ed., 1.43m

3. Erin McCavour, Truro Jr., 1.40m

Junior girls long jump

1. Denver Fraser, Advocate, 4.47m

2. Gabby Fraser, Advocate, 4.23m

3. Maddy Hall, Riverside Ed., 4.16m

Junior girls triple jump

1. Denver Fraser, Advocate, 10.41m

2. Gabby Fraser, Advocate, 10.04m

3. Bethany Warwick, Oxford Regional, 9.97m

Junior girls shot put 3kg

1. Tatum McLean, Northumberland, 12.36m

2. Grace Ramsey, Bible Hill, 9.09m

3. Sarah Routledge, Bible Hill, 8.98m

Junior girls discus throw 1.0kg

1. Tatum McLean, Northumberland, 29.61m

2. Annie McCarthy, Truro Jr., 23.31m

3. Erica Keddy, Truro Jr., 20.44m

Junior girls javelin throw 600g

1. Madelyn Quinn, Bible Hill, 35.26m

2. Grace Ramsey, Bible Hill, 24.98m

3. Sarah Routledge, Bible Hill, 24.67m

Intermediate girls 100m

1. Alyssa Macneil, North Nova Ed., 12.00

2. Olivia Pretty, River John, 12.10

3. Megan Graham, North Nova Ed., 12.70

Intermediate girls 200m

1. Alyssa Macneil, North Nova Ed., 26.10

2. Olivia Pretty, River John, 27.60

3. Karlee Burgess, South Colchester, 28.00

Intermediate girls 400m

1. Karlee Burgess, South Colchester, 1:01.80

2. Megan Graham, North Nova Ed., 1:06.70

3. Jordan Landry, North Nova Ed., 1:07.50

Intermediate girls 800m

1. Aidan Mac Donald, St. Andrew, 2:31.00

2. Lauren Quann, Pictou Academy, 2:32.00

3. Grace Weaver Dr., J.H. Gillis, 2:33.00

Intermediate girls 1,500m

1. Aidan Mac Donald, St. Andrew, 5:16.00

2. Grace Weaver, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 5:17.00

3. Judith Lapierre, Cobequid, 5:18.00

Intermediate girls 3,000m

1. Aidan Mac Donald, St. Andrew, 11:30.00

2. Grace Weaver, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 11:37.00

3. Gen Lemieux, East Pictou MS, 12:15.00

Intermediate girls 80m hurdles 33"

1. Olivia Pretty, River John, 12.30

2. Catherine Kennedy, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 12.50

3. Jordan Landry, North Nova Ed., 12.70

Intermediate girls 4x100m relay

1. North Nova Ed. B, 52.80

2. Dr. John Hugh Gillis A, 54.70

3. Northumberland B, 55.10

Intermediate girls 4x400m relay

1. North Nova Ed. B, 4:34.30

2. Dr. John Hugh Gillis D, 4:36.00

3. Cobequid B, 4:44.50

Intermediate girls high jump

1. Lauren Quann, Pictou Academy, 1.55m

2. Brooklyn Brown, Bible Hill, 1.50m

3. Julia Schmidt, Bible Hill, 1.45m

Intermediate girls long jump

1. Olivia Pretty, River John, 4.63m

2. Brooklyn Brown, Bible Hill, 4.39m

3. Adora Rooyakkers, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 4.39m

Intermediate girls triple jump

1. Brooklyn Brown, Bible Hill 10.11m

2. Grace Baker, St. Mary's E, 9.47m

3. Jordan Laing, St. Mary's E, 9.44m

Intermediate girls shot put 4kg

1. Janine Marshall, Cobequid, 9.32m

2. Jessie Colborne, Bible Hill, 8.49m

3. Adora Rooyakkers, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 8.46m

Intermediate girls discus throw 1.0kg

1. Jessie Colborne, Bible Hill, 28.46m

2. Jamie Worshek, Cobequid, 26.30m

3. Kathryn Gilbert, Cobequid, 23.29m

Intermediate girls javelin throw 600g

1. Jamie Worshek, Cobequid, 31.09m

2. Makayla Ferdinand, Pugwash District, 30.59m

3. Taylor Cooke North, Colchester, 26.89m

Senior girls 100m

1. Megan Proctor, Amherst Regional, 12.60

2. Sally Bates, Northumberland, 13.00

3. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 13.20

Senior girls 200m

1. Sally Bates, Northumberland, 28.30

2. Emily Herman, Hants East, 28.90

3. Karley Brooking, Hants East, 29.10

Senior girls 400m

1. Danielle Young, Amherst Regional, 1:04.00

2. Maddy Murray, Pictou Academy, 1:04.40

3. Karley Brooking, Hants East, 1:04.80

Senior girls 800m

1. Hana Marmura, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 2:23.00

2. Reaghan Collins, Amherst Regional, 2:33.00

3. Olivia Giffen, Cobequid, 2:34.00

Senior girls 1,500m

1. Hana Marmura, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 5:04.00

2. Reaghan Collins, Amherst Regional, 5:19.00

3. Jessica Zentner, North Nova Ed., 5:20.00

Senior girls 3,000

1. Hana Marmura, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 11:16.00

2. Reaghan Collins, Amherst Regional, 11:45.00

3. Jessica Zentner, North Nova Ed., 11:46.00

Senior girls 80m hurdles 33"

1. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 13.20

2. Ally Fanning, Cobequid, 13.80

3. Maggie MacDonald, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 13.90

Senior girls 4x100m relay

1. Amherst Regional High D, 53.60

2. Cobequid D, 55.70

3. Pugwash District F, 57.50

Senior girls 4x400m relay

1. Cobequid D, 4:28.50

2. Dr. John Hugh Gillis C, 4:30.40

3. Amherst Regional High D, 4:31.80

Senior girls high jump

1. Rachel Vangestel, Cobequid, 1.50m

2. Leah Wiseman, Musquodoboit Rur, 1.40m

3. Morgan Bishop, Oxford Regional, 1.35m

Senior girls long jump

1. Megan Proctor, Amherst Regional, 4.55m

2. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 4.47m

3. Amira Faulkner, Cobequid, 4.35m

Senior girls triple jump

1. Kayla Surette, Amherst Regional, 10.49m

2. Janelle Pick, Hants North, 9.69m

3. Morgan Bishop, Oxford Regional, 9.21m

Senior girls shot put 4kg

1. Sarah Colborne, Cobequid, 11.23m

2. Sarah Millman, Cobequid, 9.91m

3. Adele Mansour, Amherst Regional, 7.87m

Senior girls discus throw 1.0kg

1. Sarah Colborne, Cobequid, 42.04m

2. Sarah Millman, Cobequid, 32.49m

3. Hannah Martin, North Colchester, 23.84m

Senior girls javelin throw 600g

1. Madison Munro, Cobequid, 38.38m

2. Caitlin Sandluck, North Nova Ed., 28.68m

3. Rachel Vangestel, Cobequid, 27.25m

Special junior girls 100m

1. Glenda Patterson, South Colchester, 16.00

2. Brittana Clark, South Colchester, 19.60

3. Brittany Kaulback, Truro Jr., 19.90

3. Emma Smith, South Colchester, 19.90

Special junior girls long jump

1. Glenda Patterson, South Colchester, 2.85m

2. Brittana Clark, South Colchester, 1.89m

3. Emma Smith, South Colchester, 1.55m

Special junior girls shot put 3kg

1. Glenda Patterson, South Colchester, 5.65m

2. Emma Smith, South Colchester, 3.26m

3. Rochelle Isadore, South Colchester, 2.94m

Special senior girls 100m

1. Brianna Harris, Cobequid, 15.30

2. Kelsey Lee, Cobequid, 15.40

3. Natalie Dennis, Cobequid, 16.00

Special senior girls long jump

1. Natalie Dennis, Cobequid, 3.02m

2. Brianna Harris, Cobequid, 2.92m

3. Kelsey Lee, Cobequid, 2.74m

Special senior girls shot put 3kg

1. Brianna Harris, Cobequid, 6.41m

2. Natalie Dennis, Cobequid, 4.73m

3. Kelsey Lee, Cobequid, 4.66m

Junior boys 100m

1. Alex Moore, East Pictou MS, 12.10

2. Bryce Brown, South Colchester, 12.10

3. Sean Morrison, Riverside Ed., 12.20

Junior boys 200m

1. Alex Moore, East Pictou MS, 25.50

2. Kamryn Matheson, Redcliffe Middle, 25.90

3. Colton Hall, South Colchester, 26.00

Junior boys 400m

1. Alex Moore, East Pictou MS, 1:00.50

2. Tyler Green, Highland Middle, 1:01.20

3. Sean Morrison, Riverside Ed., 1:01.60

Junior boys 800m

1. Ryan Mac Lellan, St. Andrew 2:18.00

2. Raymond Simpson, East Pictou MS 2:19.00

3. Tyler Green, Highland Middle, 2:20.00

Junior boys 1,500m

1. Raymond Simpson, East Pictou MS, 4:41.00

2. Ryan Mac Lellan, St. Andrew, 4:43.00

3. Alex Leblanc, St. Andrew, 5:09.00

Junior boys 3,000m

1. Raymond Simpson, East Pictou MS, 10:18.00

2. Cameron Stevens, EB Chandler, 11:23.00

3. Noah Pellerine, Riverside Ed., 11:33.00

Junior boys 100m hurdles 33"

1. Ian Wheeler, Bible Hill, 18.10

2. Taryn Gould, Bible Hill, 18.20

3. Gabriel Tremblay, West Colchester, 18.80

Junior boys 4x100m relay

1. Riverside Ed. A, 51.40

2. St. Andrew A, 51.60

3. Redcliffe Middle A, 52.50

Junior boys 4x400m relay

1. South Colchester B, 4:09.80

2. St. Andrew A, 4:12.70

3. Riverside Ed. A, 4:18.50

Junior boys high jump

1. Kamryn Matheson, Redcliffe Middle, 1.61m

2. Brett Corbin, West Pictou, 1.59m

3. Seth Penner, Central Col, 1.45m

Junior boys long jump

1. Lorne Maclean, Bible Hill, 5.26m

2. Curtis Ashley, Riverside Ed., 5.02m

3. Chase Brown, Hants North, 4.76m

Junior boys triple jump

1. Lorne Maclean, Bible Hill, 10.62m

2. Seth Penner, Central Col, 9.95m

3. Taryn Gould, Bible Hill, 9.71m

Junior boys shot put 4kg

1. Dylan Benoit, Bible Hill, 10.91m

2. Cody Langille, Central Col, 10.66m

3. Nabil Mohamad, EB Chandler, 10.25m

Junior boys discus throw 1.0kg

1. Dylan Benoit, Bible Hill, 29.54m

2. Nabil Mohamad, EB Chandler, 28.95m

3. Nathan Gates, Riverside Ed., 27.90m

Junior boys javelin throw 600g

1. Mike Adams, Truro Jr., 34.55m

2. Curtis Ashley, Riverside Ed., 32.09m

3. Nathan Gates, Riverside Ed., 31.15m

Intermediate boys 100m

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 11.00

2. Garrette Alguire, Pugwash District, 11.30

3. Logan MacDonald, St. Mary's E, 11.40

Intermediate boys 200m

1. Liam Giffen, South Colchester, 24.10

2. Garrette Alguire, Pugwash District, 24.40

3. Alan Boutilier, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 25.00

Intermediate boys 400m

1. Liam Giffen, South Colchester, 54.10

2. Peter Corbin, Thorburn Con., 55.30

3. Tyler Howe, South Colchester, 56.20

Intermediate boys 800m

1. Peter Corbin, Thorburn Con., 2:07.00

2. Trent Lynds, South Colchester, 2:08.00

3. Luke MacMillen, South Colchester, 2:12.00

Intermediate boys 1,500m

1. Trent Lynds, South Colchester, 4:24.00

2. Peter Corbin, Thorburn Con., 4:39.00

3. Dylan Hiltz, Northumberland, 4:40.00

Intermediate boys 3,000m

1. Trent Lynds, South Colchester, 9:47.00

2. Dylan Hiltz, Northumberland, 10:23.00

3. David MacDonald, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 10:25.00

Intermediate boys 100m hurdles 36"

1. Adam Lambe, Hants East, 16.20

2. Dean Berry, Bible Hill, 16.60

3. Myles Boudreau, Hants East, 16.90

Intermediate boys 4x100m relay

1. Pugwash District C, 47.60

2. Cobequid A, 48.20

3. South Colchester C, 48.30

Intermediate boys 4x400m relay

1. South Colchester C, 3:44.80

2. Hants East Rural High A, 3:53.60

3. Pugwash District D 3:55.10

Intermediate boys high jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 1.90m

2. Alan Boutilier, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 1.65m

3. Clay Daury, South Colchester, 1.65m

Intermediate boys long jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 6.05m

2. Stephen Fitzgerald, Bible Hill, 5.77m

3. Chesley Harrison, Springhill Jr/Sr, 5.72m

Intermediate boys triple jump

1. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 12.43m

2. Stephen Fitzgerald, Bible Hill, 12.22m

3. Michael Mahoney, Ecole Acadien, 11.43m

Intermediate boys shot put 5kg

1. Gregory McCarthy, Cobequid, 14.14m

2. Robert Grant, Bible Hill, 11.76m

3. Sam Hames, Cobequid, 11.25m

Intermediate boys discus throw 1.5kg

1. Gregory McCarthy, Cobequid, 37.75m

2. Sam Hames, Cobequid, 37.23m

3. Tyler Swain, Northumberland, 32.98m

Intermediate boys javelin throw 700g

1. Reed MacDonald, Northumberland, 45.82m

2. Kaelan Schmidt, North Nova Ed., 43.45m

3. Tyler Swain, Northumberland, 42.30m

Senior boys 100m

1. Mike Van Der Poel, Cobequid, 10.40

2. Stefan Scholt, Cobequid, 10.70

3. Andrew Burgess, South Colchester, 10.80

Senior boys 200m

1. Mike Van Der Poel, Cobequid, 22.20

2. Lucas Watson, Cobequid, 22.60

3. Andrew Burgess, South Colchester, 23.00

Senior boys 400m

1. Lucas Watson, Cobequid, 50.70

2. Andrew Burgess, South Colchester, 51.20

3. Steven Keefe, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 53.40

Senior boys 800m

1. Richard Macnevin, Cobequid, 2:03.00

2. Tyler Landry, Amherst Regional, 2:04.00

3. Charlie Hunter, Cobequid, 2:05.00

Senior boys 1,500m

1. Charlie Hunter, Cobequid, 4:20.00

2. Tyler Landry, Amherst Regional, 4:22.00

3. Paul MacLellan, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 4:24.00

Senior boys 3,000m

1. Paul MacLellan, Dr. J.H. Gilli,s 9:41.00

2. Edward MacDonald, Dr. J.H. Gillis, 9:46.00

3. Charlie Hunter, Cobequid, 9:55.00

Senior boys 100m hurdles 39"

1. Andreas Foerster, Cobequid, 14.80

2. Jason Morse, Amherst Regional, 15.90

3. Willie Legere, Amherst Regional, 16.10

Senior boys 4x100m relay

1. Cobequid C, 43.70

2. Amherst Regional High C, 47.20

3. Pugwash District E, 52.90

Senior boys 4x400m relay

1. Cobequid C, 3:32.60

2. Dr. John Hugh Gillis A, 3:44.40

3. Amherst Regional High C, 3:44.60

Senior boys high jump

1. James Black, Oxford Regional, 1.81m

2. Jean-Luc Bastarache, Ecole Acadien, 1.75m

3. Jordan Boyd, Pugwash District, 1.70m

Senior boys long jump

1. Jason Morse, Amherst Regional, 5.86m

2. Jean-Luc Bastarache, Ecole Acadien, 5.79m

3. Scott Withrow, Hants North, 5.79m

Senior boys triple jump

1. James Black, Oxford Regional, 11.81m

2. Jean-Luc Bastarache, Ecole Acadien, 11.77m

3. Willie Legere, Amherst Regional, 11.53m

Senior boys shot put 6kg

1. Adam Kaulbach, Cobequid, 13.50m

2. Drew Erskine, Cobequid, 12.81m

3. Riley Jennings, Cobequid, 12.10m

Senior boys discus throw 1.75kg

1. Riley Jennings, Cobequid, 41.06m

2. Drew Erskine, Cobequid, 40.75m

3. Adam Kaulbach, Cobequid, 34.87m

Senior boys javelin throw 800g

1. Colton Beach, South Colchester, 48.87m

2. Logan Dowe, Amherst Regional, 42.50m

3. Jon Au, Hants East, 39.42m

Special junior boys 100m

1. Zach Elms, Truro Jr., 13.10

2. Chandler Romans, Riverside Ed., 13.50

3. Angus Paul, South Colchester, 13.70

Special junior boys long jump

1. Chandler Romans, Riverside Ed., 4.49m

2. Eric Eagles, Truro Jr., 4.05m

3. Angus Paul, South Colchester, 3.41m

Special junior boys shot put 4kg

1. Chandler Romans, Riverside Ed., 8.50m

2. Angus Paul, South Colchester, 8.39m

3. Edward Fisher, South Colchester, 6.08m

Special senior boys 100m

1. Desmond Oliver, Amherst Regional, 12.30

2. Anthony James, Hants East, 13.70

3. Jason Hicks, South Colchester, 13.80

Special senior boys long jump

1. Desmond Oliver, Amherst Regional, 5.73m

2. Jason Hicks, South Colchester, 3.79m

3. Jimmy Pearl, South Colchester, 3.71m

Special senior boys shot put 4kg

1. Desmond Oliver, Amherst Regional, 9.12m

2. Jason Hicks, South Colchester, 7.93m

3. Trueman Russell, South Colchester, 7.74m

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments