Wheadon, MacCuish named NNEC athletes of the year

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

North Nova hands out awards at annual awards night

NEW GLASGOW – Friday night Darryl Wheadon and Tori MacCuish were the recipients of the biggest athletic awards of the night – both were named North Nova’s athletes of the year.

Wheadon was a member of the boys rugby and hockey teams where he received MVP (rugby) and top forward awards (hockey).

MacCuish was also a member of rugby and hockey teams at North Nova. She was named the top forward on both teams.

The Neil MacKinnon True Grit Award was handed out for the third time this year to a male and female athlete. The recipients are selected based on the criteria that they personify the qualities of a team player, competitor, role model and leader both on and off the field. They will also illustrate the highest ideals of a true athlete and good person.

This year’s recipients were Campbell DeMont and Jessie McIntyre.

DeMont was a member of the boys varsity soccer, varsity basketball and field lacrosse teams, while McIntyre played on the Frisbee and girls hockey teams.

Listed below are the individual team awards:

 

Badminton

MVP: Navee Sarawanangoor

Coach’s award: doubles team of Jacob Pentz and Brycen Jenkins

 

Baseball (boys)

MVP: Lukas MacDonald  

Coach’s award: Joel MacLean  

Top pitcher: Blair Dewtie  

Rookie of the year: Rivaldo Yanes

 

Basketball (JV girls)

Most improved: Rebecca Taylor

Rookie of the year: Megan Graham

Coach’s award: Brianna Jobe

MVP: Hannah Williams

 

Basketball (varsity girls)

Leadership Award: Meredith Hynes and Jaya Sood

Defensive player of the year: Caitrin Sobey-Skelton  

MVP: Jamie McCarron

 

Basketball (JV boys)

Most improved: Kaelan Schmidt

Coach’s award: Caleb Archibald

Rookie of the year: Wayne Desmond

MVP: Anfernee Amon

Basketball (varsity boys)

Rookie of the year: J.C. MacRae

Rookie of the year: Jalen Johnson

Coach’s award: Daniel Johnson

MVP: Campbell DeMont

 

Cross Country

Outstanding achievement award: Jessica Zentner

Coach’s award for grit and determination: Caitlyn Sandluck

Leadership award: Spencer MacDonald

 

Field Lacrosse

MVP offence: Campbell DeMont

MVP long pole: Spencer MacDonald

 

Frisbee

Top male: Korben Jenkins

Top female: Jessie McIntyre

 

Golf

MVP: Devan MacDonald

Rookie of the year: Chad Lumsden

 

Hockey (girls)

Top forward: Tori MacCuish

Top defenceman: Taylor Perry

Rookie of the year: Meghan Fox

Coach’s award: Jessie McIntyre

 

Hockey (boys)

Co-MVP: Joel MacLean and Lukas MacDonald

Top forward: Darryl Wheadon

Rookie of the year: Jacob Pentz

 

Rugby (girls)

Rookie of the year: Hailey Conley

Top back: Caroline Straub and Keeley MacCuish

Top forward: Tori MacCuish

 

Rugby (boys)

Co-MVP: Darryl Wheadon and Cole Livingstone

Coach’s award: Christian Frosst and Mark Vokey

 

Ski Team

Top female skier: Kennedy MacKinnon

Top male skier: Gerry Holle

 

Soccer (varsity girls)

MVP: Randi Fraser

Rookie of the year: Rebecca MacKenzie

Coach’s award: Jamie McCarron

 

Soccer (varsity boys)

Offensive MVP: Eric MacLeod

Defensive MVP: Vinny Muller

Rookie of the year: Ashton Forsyth

Most dedicated athlete: Campbell DeMont

 

Soccer (JV girls)

Rookie of the year: Melissa MacPherson

Comeback Kid award: Haley MacDonald

Leadership award: Kaitlynn Board and Kelsey Sharpe

 

Softball (girls)

Coach’s award: Jeana Searle

MVP: Hannah Williams and Kay Lynn Palmer

Best all-round player: Hillary Taylor

 

Snowboarding

Male rider of the year: Scott Anderson

Female rider of the year: Haley MacDonald

Coach’s award: Myles Bernard

 

Table Tennis

Coach’s award: Jessica Zentner

Coach’s award: Jennifer Corkum

 

Track and Field

Male MVP: Kaelan Schmidt

Female MVP: Alyssa MacNeil

Team Impact Award: Ian MacDonald

Team Impact Award: Megan Graham

 

Volleyball

MVP: Hannah Williams and Chandler Miller

Coach’s award: Meredith Hynes

 

NSSAF Exemplary Participation Award

Meredith Hynes and Ian MacDonald 

 

NNEC Athletics Appreciation Award: Presented to Dave Robertson with gratitude for his years of dedication, service and loyalty in coaching the boys hockey team.

Community Appreciation Award: Presented to Christopher Cameron in appreciation and thanks for outstanding support toward athletics at NNEC.

Organizations: Cross Country, Kaitlynn Board

Geographic location: North Nova, NEW GLASGOW

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments