Busy time of year for Pictou County Highland Dancers

Published on June 12, 2014

Pictou County Highland Dancers have been very busy, as the spring competition schedule gets busier.  The following are their results for several of those competitions:

Halifax Competition and Championship: March 22 & 23, 2014

 

Alexandra Will (Beginner 9)

Fling 2nd, Sword 2nd, ST 2nd, lilt 1st, and the high aggregate trophy

 

Halifax Open Championship (March 22)

 

Amelia Parker (7 & under 10)

Fling 3rd, Sword 2nd, ST 1st and Reel 1st, Champion

 

Annika Murray (7 & under 10)

Fling 2nd, Sword 3rd, ST 3rd, Reel 4th, 2nd runner up

 

Ainslie Salter (10 & under 12)

5th runner up

 

Jeana English (12 & under 14)

Fling 4th, Sword 5th, ST 2nd, Reel 1st - 2nd runner up

 

Emma Hines (14 & under 16)

Fling 2nd, Sword 2nd, ST 5th, Reel 3rd - 2nd runner up

 

Amelia English (14 & under 16)

Fling 3rd, Sword 3rd, ST 2nd, Reel 2nd - 1st runner up

 

Gwendolyn Henderson (18 & over)

4th runner up

 

Halifax Premiership (March 23)

 

Annika Murray (7 & under 11)

Barracks 3rd, Village Maid 3rd, Blue bonnets 4th-  4th runner up

 

Ainslie Salter (Premier 11)

5th runner up

 

Emma Hines (13 & under 16)

Jig 2nd, Barracks 5th, VM 4th, BB 3rd - 3rd runner up

 

Amelia English (13 & under 16)

Jig 4th, barracks 2nd, village maid 3rd, blue bonnets 5th – 2nd runner up

 

Gwendolyn Henderson (16 & over)

1st runner-up

 

 

Kate Gaddess Memorial Competition, Fredericton, April 5, 2014

 

Amelia Parker (Premier 11 & under)

ST 6th, Reel 5th, and hornpipe 4th

 

Annika Murray (Premier 11 & under)

Fling 3rd, Sword 4th, Hornpipe 5th

 

Debbie Robson Memorial Competition, Pictou, April 27, 2014

Katey Aucoin (Novice 7 & 8)

Sword 4th, ST 5th, Lilt 3rd

 

Jesse Maxner (Intermediate)

ST 4th, Reel 5th, Fling 2nd

 

Ainslie Salter (Premier 11)

Fling 2nd, Sword 3rd, ST 2nd , Reel 2nd

 

Meg Maxner (Premier 11)

ST 6th

Jeana English (Premier 12)

Fling 1st, Sword 1st, ST 1st, Reel 2nd

High Aggregate Winner & Debbie Robson Memorial trophy (Pictou County Premier Dancer of the Day)

 

Emma Hines (Premier 14 & 15)

Fling 2nd, Sword 1st, ST 2nd, Reel 2nd

 

 

 

SDNB Pre-Premier, NB: May 10, 2014

Brittany Rafuse (Novice 11 and over)

Fling 3rd, Sword 3rd, Lilt 4th, Flora 3rd