Top News

New Glasgow Music Festival awards

Lucas March of New Glasgow, left, is the winner of the Junior Cup in this year’s music festival, while Jesse Hemmings of Merigomish, right, won the Rose Bowl.
Lucas March of New Glasgow, left, is the winner of the Junior Cup in this year’s music festival, while Jesse Hemmings of Merigomish, right, won the Rose Bowl.

PICTOU - The 2017 New Glasgow Music Festival awards were handed out following the Stars of the Festival concert at the deCoste Centre in Pictou on Sunday.

SPECIAL PRIZES

The Junior Cup

The Junior Cup, its keeper trophy and scholarship of $500 is donated by the Fraser family in memory of their mother. Mary Tait Fraser was a supporter and attender of the New Glasgow Music Festival for over 60 years. Her interest was not in the competitive aspect of the festival but in the opportunity it gave young people to share the joy of music making. It is awarded to a competitor, 16 years and under, who shows most promise and musical ability, having competed in at least six classes, four of which must be in the same discipline, with repertoire at least at a Junior Level (as defined on Page 2, Section A of the Syllabus). 

Lucas March

 

The Rose Bowl

The Rose Bowl, its keeper trophy and scholarship of $1000, is donated by Mr. Harold Renouf. It is awarded to a solo performer, 18 years and under, who is playing at least advanced level repertoire as defined on Page 2, Section A of the Syllabus. The solo competitor will show outstanding promise and musical ability, having competed in at least six (6) classes, four (4) of which must be in the same discipline. 

Jesse Hemmings

 

MUSICAL THEATRE:

Bernadette Halliday-Smith Memorial Award

Awarded to a performer in an elementary and/or junior class in Musical Theatre who is not necessarily the winner of a class but who demonstrated a joy of performing and a love of music.  

Annika Murray

Reese Richards

 

Award

Awarded to a performer in an intermediate and/or senior class in Musical Theatre who is not necessarily the winner of a class but who demonstrated a joy of performing and a love of music.

Elise Canning

Hayley MacGregor

Recommended Alternate Junior Music Theatre, Provincial Music Festival

 

Helen & Esther Lawrence Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding elementary performer in Musical Theatre. 

In Memory of Ann Hobin

Simon Bannerman

 

Dairy Queen, New Glasgow, Award

Awarded to an outstanding junior performer in Musical Theatre.  

Noel Fougere

 

70th New Glasgow Music Festival Award

Awarded to an outstanding intermediate performer in Musical Theatre.

In Memory of Ann Hobin

Victoria Straub

Recommended Junior Provincial Music Festival

 

65th New Glasgow Music Festival Anniversary Trophy

Awarded to an outstanding senior performer in Musical Theatre.  

Donor: In Memory of Ann Hobin

Jesse Hemmings

 

Senior New Glasgow Musical Theatre Trophy and the Gertrude MacLeod Holton Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding senior performer in Musical Theatre.

Adrienne Munroe

Recommended Senior Musical Theatre, Provincial Music Festival

 

Elizabeth Delaney MacNeil Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the outstanding duet in Musical Theatre.  

Donor: Jessie Parkinson MacNeil

Noel Fougere and Cameron Osgood

 

Senior Musical Theatre Duet

Awarded to the outstanding Senior duet in Musical Theatre.

Nicole Ross and Jesse Hemmings

 

Senior/Open Class Musical Theatre Award

Awarded to competitors who give distinguished performances, though not necessarily winning performances, of a piece from a recent (about the last 15 years) stage musical. 

Aidan Canning

Sarah English

Recommended Alternate Senior Musical Theatre, Provincial Music Festival

 

BAND:

 

Award

Awarded to the most promising band of the festival.  

NGA Beginner Band

 

70th New Glasgow Music Festival Band Award

Awarded to the outstanding band of the festival.

Dr. John H. Gillis Concert Band

 

Mary Embree Band Scholarship Awards

Each Pictou County/Antigonish County school band director will recommend one player to receive this scholarship. This player will be from their bands, be an active participant in the band and the Music Festival, show musical promise, and benefit from attending a summer music camp. 

Alexandra Keefe, Antigonish

Tessa Pelrine, Summerside

Lauren Conrad, Dr. W.A. MacLeod Consolidated

Victoria Whittemore, New Glasgow Academy

Jesse Chevrier, A. G. Baillie Memorial School

Declan Rorison, Pictou West

 

New Glasgow Music Festival Plaque

Awarded to an outstanding middle school instrumental or choral ensemble.  

NGA Junior Percussion Ensemble

 

New Glasgow Music Festival Plaque

Awarded to an outstanding senior instrumental or choral ensemble.  

The Undecided, Dr. John H. Gillis High School

 

CHORAL:

 

Marion Irving Memorial Award

Awarded to a deserving entry in a choral class.

Athena Vocal Ensemble

 

New Glasgow School Music Festival Plaque, donated by the New Glasgow High School Music Auxiliary given in memory of Sister Blanche Gillis

Awarded to the outstanding school choir of the festival.

NNEC Jazz Choir

Recommended, Mathieson Class, Provincial Music Festival

 

Award in memory of Sister Blanche Gillis

Awarded to a deserving school choir.  

NNEC Concert Choir

 

INSTRUMENTAL:

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving instrumental student.   

Seth Prindiville

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving flute player.  

Hannah Bryant

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving instrumental student.  

Justin Skinner

  

Sister Blanche Gillis Memorial Award

Awarded to a senior instrumental student.

Lucas March

Recommended Senior Woodwind, Provincial Music Festival

 

STRINGS:  

Award

Awarded to a deserving string player (bowed instrument)

In Memory of Vesta Mosher

Nell Cameron

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving string player (bowed instrument).

In memory of Vesta Mosher

Eilidh Cameron

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving string student (bowed instrument)

Katey Aucoin

 

Scottish Fiddle Award

Awarded to an emerging and talented fiddler in a Scottish class.  

Klorissa Farnsworth

Hannah Fraser

 

Award

Awarded to an outstanding competitor in a Scottish Class.  

In Memory of Vesta Mosher

Amelia Parker

 

Pictou County Celtic Association Workshops in Music and Gaelic Scholarships in Memory of Fleur Mainville

Awarded to emerging fiddle players who have a love of music and would benefit from attending this summer camp.  

Rowan Larson-Urquart

   

Pictou County Celtic Association Workshops in Music and Gaelic Scholarships in Memory of Fleur Mainville, full tuition

Awarded to three emerging fiddle players who have a love of music and would benefit from attending this summer camp. 

Dylan Newell

Paige Gammon

Emma Semple 

 

Mary Benvie Memorial Award

Awarded to a deserving string (bowed instrument) player of any age, from northern Nova Scotia, who has achieved a minimum mark of 85 in a sonata, concerto or advanced solo class.  

Caroline Boulter

 

Joyce Goodman Memorial Award for Strings Awarded to an outstanding string player (bowed instrument) who has played advanced level repertoire in at least three classes and who has also competed in a sight reading class, and who shows both musical talent and a joy in music making (if no string player is eligible for this award, it may be given to a student of voice).

Jesse Hemmings

Recommended Alternate Junior Voice, Provincial Music Festival

 

VOICE:

 

Mima C. Day Memorial Trophy

Awarded to a promising young singer.

Memorial donation in memory of Ann Hobin

Hayley MacGregor

 

Ann (Nan) Roblee Memorial Trophy

Awarded to a promising young singer. In Memory of Ann Hobin

Bethany Antle

 

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving voice participant, between the ages of 11 to 14 years, who is not necessarily the winner of a class.

William Austin

 

Award

Awarded to an emerging young soprano displaying commitment and versatility in repertoire.

Victoria Straub                                                      

 

Award

Awarded to a boy and a girl who each gave an outstanding performance of a sacred solo. 

Luke MacIsaac

Grace Henshaw

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving boy or girl and not necessarily the winner of a class. The winner should be 16 years of age or younger.

Cameron Osgood

Noel Fougere

 

Doreen Blenkhorn Memorial Award

Awarded to promising junior singers, who were not necessarily winners of their class.  

Charlotte Adams

Annike Murray

 

Two Awards

Awarded to two outstanding young singers of a vocal duet class.

In memory of Vesta Mosher

Nicole Ross and Victoria Straub

 

Helen Creighton Folk Song Award

Awarded to the outstanding performance of a selection from the Helen Creighton Collection. 

Jesse Hemmings

 

Laureate Kappa Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Shield

Awarded to an outstanding singer of folk songs.

Sarah English

 

Fleur Mainville Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding of a traditional folk song.  

Miranda Goodman

 

Emma Lee Stewart Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding singer and/or composer of a contemporary folk song.  

Aidan Canning

 

Jane Sutherland Memorial Award

Awarded to a deserving student in a Junior Voice Class.

Rebecca DeCoste

 

Award

Awarded to an outstanding young singer of an Intermediate Voice Class.

In memory of Vesta Mosher

Leah McPherson

 

Margaret Durning Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding senior student of voice.

Nicole Ross

Recommended Junior Voice, Provincial Music Festival

 

Susan Fraser Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding senior vocalist who has performed advanced level repertoire in at least three classes. These classes must include Operatic Solo, Sacred Aria, and Lieder. 

Laycie Sutherland

 

Joyce Goodman Memorial Award for Voice

Awarded to an outstanding student of voice who has sung advanced repertoire in at least three classes and who has competed in a sight reading class, and who shows both musical talent and a joy in making music.

Miranda Goodman

 

Evelyn Adamson Johnstone Memorial Award

Awarded to the most promising Soprano, 16 years of age and over. 

Sarah English

Recommended Senior Voice, Provincial Music Festival

 

PIANO/KEYBOARD:

 

Juanita Connors Memorial Trophy

Awarded to a promising young pianist.

In memory of Ann Hobin

Aidan MacMaster

 

Norma E. Young Scholarship

Awarded to a deserving male or female student in piano.

Katey Aucoin

 

Award

Awarded to a deserving piano participant, between the ages of 11 to 14 years and not necessarily the winner of a class.

Pierre Aucoin

 

Two Awards

Awarded to a deserving young pianist, and not necessarily the winner of a class. The winner will be 11 to 16 years of age. 

Beth McNeil

Victoria Dunn

 

Heather and Charles Coll Awards

Awarded to a deserving Intermediate boy and Intermediate girl performer on piano.  

Eilidh Cameron

Nikos Bonvie

 

Llaina Donkin Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding piano student.

Eilidh Cameron

 

Vesta Mosher Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding player of the piano who is also a graduating student and will be entering a tertiary level music program.

Annette Diao

 

Scottie Cameron Memorial Award

Awarded to a piano student age 15 to 17 years, who has exhibited exceptional ability and the quality of dedication required to pursue a career in music. In addition, the student must have entered a piano baroque class and a piano sonata class, both at a minimum Grade 8 level of difficulty and one other piano class, which may be an ensemble class. The combined marks awarded by the adjudicator (including a sight reading class) must total 340 points or more.

Emma Cameron

 

OTHER:

 

8.1 Bernadette Halliday Memorial Plaque

Awarded for the best in family music.  

The DeCoste Family

 

The Mary Diane Polley Award

Awarded to a performer in strings, piano or voice, who best exemplified a one-of-a-kind love and talent for music. The performer does not necessarily have to be a winner of any class at the festival.

Justin Skinner

 

Elizabeth J. Stalker Memorial Award

Awarded to a resident of Pictou County, who has not received any other award this year and who shows musical talent.

Cameron Boulter

 

Commitment and Dedication Award

Awarded to a young performer who is not necessarily a first place winner but who has displayed outstanding commitment and dedication to the art of music making.

James Lawrence

 

The William Sebastian Georgallas Scholarship

Awarded to a young performer (under 12 years) who best exemplifies a joy of performing and a love of music. This young performer does not necessarily have to be a winner of any class at the festival.

Noella Fraser

 

Ollie Bowen Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding performer in either voice or piano.

Madison Spurr 

 

Shirley Bent Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding performer in either voice or piano. 

Nell Cameron

 

Harry Murray Memorial Award

Laura Sellers

 

Award

Miranda Goodman,

Recommended Junior Woodwind, Provincial Music Festival

 

Chris Mac Karacher Memorial Award

Awarded to a deserving student in Pictou County

Adrienne Munroe

 

Vivian Brand Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a senior performer from Pictou County, who has displayed outstanding artistry and musicianship in at least three classes in any discipline.  Preference will be given to a graduating high school student.

Luke MacIsaac

 

Isabel Morton Award

Awarded to an outstanding performer in at least three classes, which must include a concert group, of any discipline, and one who exemplifies a genuine passion for making music.

Brian Yang

Recommended Junior Piano, Provincial Music Festival

 

Award

Awarded to a senior student, in either voice, piano or instrumental, who shows musical promise.  

Lucas March

 

Municipality of Guysborough County Awards

Awarded to deserving students from Guysborough County.

Rebecca MacKean

 

Sightreading Awards

Awarded to the highest mark in Senior Sightreading in each of the following disciplines: piano, vocal, violin and strings, and instrumental.

Annette Diao, Luke MacIssac, Lucas March

 

Festival Awards:

Nikos Bonvie

Hannah Bryant

Pirrre Aucoin

Andrew Fraser

 

 

Recent Stories