Awards presented at North Nova Education Centre

Published on June 25, 2010

NEW GLASGOW – Brittany Ann MacDonald walked away with the lion’s share of the awards Friday night at the North Nova Education Centre graduation.

MacDonald, who was ranked as the top student for this year’s grad class, was the recipient of the Governor General Medal for highest academic standing in her graduating class and the Carmichael Scholarship valued at $1,500 per year over the next four years for a total of $6,000. She is also the recipient of the Tibbetts Award valued at $100; and the Core French 12, Calculus 12, AP Chemistry 12 and Global Geography 12 subject prizes each valued at $50.

She is the recipient of the 2010 Nova Scotia Power Employee Children’s Scholarship which is provided by NS Power valued at $1,500 per year over the next four years for a total of $6,000.

MacDonald will attend Cape Breton University and has been awarded the Chancellor’s Scholarship valued at $6,000 annually for four years with a total value of $ 24,000; the Academic Athletic Scholarship valued $2,500 annually for four years with a total value of $10,000, the CBU Residence Award valued at $3,500 and the Lieutenant Governor’s Award of $1,000 for a grand total of $38,500.

Jill Eileen Prince, who graduated with first class honours, was ranked second overall and is the recipient of the Carmichael Scholarship valued at $1,500 per year over the next four years for a total of $6,000. Prince is also the recipient of the Queen Elizabeth II Medal and the NGHS Class of ’56 Scholarship valued at $300.

She is also the recipient of the World Religions 12 and Global History 12 subject prizes each valued at $50. She has accepted enrolment at the University of Waterloo.

Michael Patrick Myers, who graduated with first class honours in French Immersion, was ranked third overall. He is the recipient of the Bergengren Credit Union Scholarship valued at $1,500 and the PreCalculus 12 and the Physics 12 subject prizes valued at $50 each.

Myers has accepted enrolment at St. Francis Xavier University and was awarded a St. FX Canadian Scholarship valued at $6,000 for four years with a total value of $24,000.

Lindsay Alexandria MacLeod graduated fourth overall with first class honours. Sheis the recipient of the Concerned Citizens Association of Trenton Scholarship valued at $1,000 and the Northern Pulp Scholarship valued at $1,000. MacLeod also received the Music 12 subject prize valued at $50 and the Cultural Industries 11 subject prize valued at $25. She will attend Bishop’s University.

Graduating fifth overall is Rebecca Gabrielle Glenen with first class honours in French Immersion. She is the recipient of the Arthur Allister MacBain Award for Excellence valued at $500 and the French Immersion 12 subject prize valued at $50. Glenen has accepted enrolment at Acadia University.

Cory Tyler Fraser was ranked sixth and graduated with first class honours. Heis the recipient of the James A. MacBain Memorial Award valued at $500; the James Roy Award valued at $115; an East Pictou Educational Foundation Scholarship valued at $500; the Advanced Physics 12 and Chemistry 12 subject prizes each valued at $50.

He is also the recipient of the Ron O’Flaherty Scholar-Athlete Award valued at $750.

Fraser has accepted enrolment at Dalhousie University and was awarded a renewable entrance scholarship valued at $4,000 and the JW Murphy Scholarship valued at $6,000.

Ranked seventh is Lindsay Christine Shaw, who graduated with first class honours. Shaw is the recipient of the Doris Helen MacBain Hird Award for Excellence valued at $500 and the English 12 subject prize valued at $50. She has accepted enrolment at St. Francis Xavier University and was awarded a St. FX Merit Scholarship valued at $3,000 for four years with a total value of $12,000.

Adam Gregory Skinner, who graduated with first class honours in French Immersion, was ranked eighth. He is the recipient of the Pictou Local NSTU Bursary valued at $400 and the Geographie Planetaire 12, Biologie 12 and Histoire du Canada 11 subject prizes valued at $50. Skinner has accepted enrolment at Dalhousie University and was awarded a renewable entrance scholarship of $4,000.

Ranked ninth was Marianne Smith Greene, who graduated with first class honours. She is the recipient of the Leil Bursary valued at $300 and the Advanced Music 12 subject prize valued at $50.

Greene was also awarded a Michelin Award for Scholastic Excellence valued at $2,000.  She has accepted enrolment at Acadia University.

Ranked 10th was Alexandra Marie Rivers, who graduated with first class honours and was the recipient of the NS Freemasons – Albion Lodge #5 Scholarship valued at $500; the Leil Bursary valued at $300; the Sir Frederick Banting Chapter 10DE Bursary at $250. She has accepted enrolment at Dalhousie University and was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $3,000.

Colin Chase Cyr, ranked 11th, graduated with first class honours and receivedthe Mac, Mac & Mac Law Office Leadership Prize valued at $300 and the Principal’s Watch in recognition of his role as Students Council President. He has accepted enrolment in the Regular Officer Training Program at the Royal Military College of Canada.

Ranked 12th was Krista Jane Dunn with first class honours. She is the recipient of the Northern Nova United Soccer Club Bursary valued at $100 and the Scotsburn Dairy Bursary valued at $200. She is also the recipient of the Advanced Placement Biology subject prize valued at $50. She has accepted enrolment at McGill University.

Nader Soliman, who graduated with first class honours in French Immersion, was ranked 13th. Soliman is the recipient of the Transcontinental NS Media Group Inc. Bursary valued at $200. Soliman has accepted enrolment at Dalhousie University and was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $3,000.

Jenna Rae Dean, who graduated with first class honours, was ranked 14th overall. Sheis the recipient of the Nova Scotia Freemason’s Scholarship – Euclid Lodge #92 valued at $1,000; the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary donated by Branch 28 valued at $500; and the Larry Swenson Enterprises Ltd. Prize valued at $100.

Dean is the recipient of the Law 12, Biology 12 & Sociology 12 subject prizes, each valued at $50.  She has accepted enrolment at Acadia University.

Kelsey Christine Boudreau was ranked 15th and graduated with first class honours. Sheis the recipient of the Fraser & Hoyt Good Citizenship Award valued at $500; the Pictou East PC Association Prize valued at $100; a Municipal Council Bursary valued at $200; the Churchville Women’s Institute Memorial Bursary valued at $200.

Boudreau also received the Jean Whidden Memorial Bursary donated by the East Pictou Educational Foundation valued at $500 and the Terry Fox Humanitarian Award valued at $7,000 a year for four years for a total value of $28,000. She has accepted enrolment at Saint Mary’s University.

Ranked 16th is Katelyn Alexandra Cameron with first class honours. She is the recipient of the Principal’s Award for Excellence valued at $100; the Northern Pulp Scholarship valued at $1,000; and the ICANS High School Scholarships Program valued at $1,000.

Cameron has accepted enrolment at St. Francis Xavier University and was awarded a St. FX Merit Scholarship valued at $3,000 for four years with a total value of $12,000.

Cameron Karl Graham, who graduated with first class honours was ranked 17th.Graham is the recipient of the Phyllis E. MacDermid Memorial Bursary valued at $500; a NS Freemasons – Hudson Lodge #77 Scholarship valued at $500; the Community Roots Bursary valued at $200; the Principal’s Award for Excellence valued at $100; and the AP English 12 Subject Prize valued at $50. 

Graham has accepted enrollment at St. Francis Xavier University and received and entrance scholarship valued at $500 for first year and $1,000 for the next three years for a total value of $3,500.

Ranked 18th was Laura Louise Jenkins, who graduated with first class honours and received the Pepsi Bottling (Can.) Ltd. Bursary valued at $100. She has accepted enrolment at Acadia University.

Darcy Vance Dickson Campbell graduated with first class honours and was ranked 19th in the class. Campbellwas awarded the Pepsi Bottling Group (Canada) Ltd Bursary valued at $100; a Northern Nova United Soccer Club Bursary valued at $100; and the Thomas RG Rogers Memorial Bursary valued at $800. Campbell has accepted enrolment at St. Francis Xavier University and was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Scott Blase Kraus was ranked 20th and graduated with first class honours. Krausis the recipient of the Pictou County School Administrator Association Bursary valued at $100. Kraus has accepted enrolment at Acadia University.

Ranked 21st is Rebecca Lynn Clark, who graduated with first class honours. She is the recipient of the NSTU Scholar Award valued at $50; the Leadership Development 12 subject prize valued at $50; and the Lawrence M. Burke Bursary valued at $500. She has accepted enrolment at St. Francis Xavier and was awarded  an entrance scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Courtney Brianne Robson, ranked 22nd, graduated with first class honours. She is the recipient of the Kathleen and Allister MacDonald Memorial Bursary valued at $200 and the NSTU Scholar Award valued at $50. She has accepted enrolment at St. Francis Xavier University and was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Ranked 23rd was Barbara Dawn Murray, who graduated with first class honours. She is the recipient of the NSTU Scholar Award valued at $50 and has accepted enrolment at Acadia University.

Kelsey Brianna McKay was ranked 24th and received first class honours. Sheis the recipient of the NSTU Scholar Award valued at $50 and has accepted enrolment at Saint Mary’s University.

Ranked 25th was Rhiannon Helene MacDonald, who received first class honours. MacDonald is the recipient of the Golden Link Rebekah Lodge # 2 Prize valued at $50, the NSTU Scholar Award valued at $50 and has accepted enrolment at Saint Mary’s University.

Corey Leon Bennett, who graduated with honours in French Immersion, is the recipient of the 2010 Judge R.E. (Bud) Kimball Student Athlete Award valued at $1,000, while Alishia Dawn Best was awarded the English Communications 11 OPP Subject Prize valued at $25.

Taylor Rose Borden was named to the principal’s list and was the recipient of the RCL Bursary valued at $800. She has accepted enrolment at Dalhousie University and was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $1,500 and a University Entrance Scholarship for African Nova Scotian Students valued at $4,500.

Samantha Christine Bowser was named to the principal’s list and was awarded the Connors Transfer Ltd. Unsung Hero Award valued at $250 and the Math Foundations 12 subject prize valued at $50.

Jaclyn Elizabeth Breen graduated with honours in French Immersion and was the recipient of the Nova Scotia Teachers Union Pictou Local Bursary valued at $500 and the Principal’s Recognition Medal for her contribution to the school yearbook. She has accepted enrolment at St. Francis Xavier University and was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $500 for first year and $1,000 for the next three years with a total value of $3,500.

Heather Janine Brimicombe was named to the principal’s list and was awarded the Film & Video 12 subject prize valued at $50.

Dylan Michael Cleroux  graduated with honours in French Immersion and was awarded the Dr. Caroline Carmichael Chapter IODE Prize valued at $100. He has accepted enrolment at Dalhousie University and was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $1,500.

Jake Anthony Coady graduated with honours and received a $1,500 scholarship from Dalhousie University.

Morgan Renee Curley is the recipient of the New Glasgow Police Service Bursary valued at $300.

Tyler James Lee Dean graduated with honours and received the Town of Trenton Bursary valued at $100 and the Chemistry 11 Subject Prize valued at $25.

Dann Christopher Demetre graduated with honours and was awarded the Peter Demetre Memorial Scholarship valued at $2,000 and a Michelin Award for Scholastic Excellence valued at $2,000.

Corey Gerard Dewtie graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Danny MacLeod Memorial Award valued at $200 and the Valedictorian Medal for his role as class valedictorian.

Emily Jayne Dicks graduated with honours and received the Pictou Centre PC Women’s Association Prize valued at $50; the New Glasgow High School Grad Class 1988 valued at $25; and the John Markie Memorial Bursary.

Jasmine Rae Facey  graduated with honours in French Immersion and has received a $500 entrance scholarship from Dalhousie University.

Honours graduate Melissa Jane Fortune has received an entrance scholarship of $1,000 from Dalhousie.

Erin Jane Fraser graduated with honours in French Immersion and received the Clyde Macdonald Annual Cultural Prize valued at $300.

Kyle Samuel Fraser graduated with honours and received the Physical Education 12 Subject Prize valued at $50.

Leah Nicole Gerrior graduated with honours and is the recipient of the English 12:  African Heritage and the Entrepreneurship 12 Subject Prizes valued at $50.

Christopher Ira Gillis is the recipient of the Math for the Workplace 12 Subject Prize valued at $50.

Kathleen Marie Graham graduated with honours and received the Grant Thornton Chartered Accountants Award valued at $300.

Devon Mary Greene graduated with honours in French Immersion and is the recipient of the Catherine Kaiser Memorial Bursary valued at $250.  Greene received a St. FX entrance valued at $500 for first year and $1,000 for the next three years with a total value of $3,500.

Amanda Christine Gunn is the recipient of the Big Al’s Convenience Store Bursary of $300.

Layne Duncan Greene graduated with honours and received the Donald M. Deagle Memorial Bursary of $500; the Nova Scotia Teachers Union Pictou Local Bursary valued at $500 and the Municipal Council Bursary valued at $200.

Greene is also the recipient of the Music Instrumental Band 12 and Music Vocals 12 Subject Prizes valued at $50; and the Credit Counseling Services of Atlantic Canada Scholarship valued at $1,000.

He has received a St. FX entrance scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Christopher Rhen Hayden was named to the principal’s list and was the recipient of the Derek Kearley Memorial Bursary valued at $500 and the Connors Transfer Ltd. Unsung Hero Award valued at $250.

Andrew Dennis Hicks is the recipient of the Home Trades & Technology 12 subject prize valued at $ 50, while Mitchell James Higgins graduated with honours and is the recipient of the CUPE Local 2525 District 6 Acute Care Hospital Workers Bursary valued at $500.

Curtis Edward Hynes graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Word Information Processing 12 Subject Prize valued at $50.

Samantha Grace Hyson also graduated with honours and is the recipient of the New Glasgow Police Service Bursary valued at $300. She is also the recipient of the Municipal Council Bursary valued at $200.

Jillian Carol Johnstone graduated with honours and is the recipient of an East Pictou Educational Foundation Scholarship valued at $500. She received a St. FX entrance scholarship valued at $500 for first year and $1,000 for the next three years with a total value of $3,500.

Jessica Leigh Kampen graduated with honours in French Immersion and is the recipient of the Canadian Parents for French French Immersion Prize valued at $50.

Jessica Anne LeFave graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Kinette Bursary for Community Spirit valued at $500 and the Kinsmen Club of New Glasgow Bursary valued at $500.

Michelle Ghislaine Lemieux graduated with honours in French Immersion and is the recipient of the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary valued at $500 and the Roderick MacGregor Bursary valued at $500. She was awarded a St. FX entrance scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Steven Craig Lemmon is the recipient of the MacDonald Chisholm Trask Insurance Bursary valued at $250, while Ewen MacKenzie MacDonald is the recipient of the Nova Scotia Teachers Union Pictou Local Bursary valued at $500.

Sean Alastair MacDonald is the recipient of the Ivan MacInnis Memorial Bursary valued at $70.

Kirsten Ann MacDougall graduated with honours and received a St. FX entrance scholarship valued at $500 for first year and $1,000 for the next three years with a total value of $3,500.

Honours graduate Matthew Daniel MacIntosh is the recipient of the Troy Dunlap Computer Technology Bursary valued at $200.

Cailin Mary MacIsaac graduated with honours in French Immersion and was awarded a Michelin Award for Scholastic Excellence valued at $2,000.

Morgan Paige MacKinnon was named to the principal’s list and received the High-Crest Home New Glasgow Bursary valued at $500; the recipient of the Margaret Mary MacDonald Memorial Prize valued at $200; and the St. Mary’s Altar Society 150th Anniversary Award valued at $200.

Amanda Danielle MacLaren graduated with honours and was the recipient of the NS Freemason’s – Albion Lodge #5 scholarship valued at $500. MacLaren was awarded an entrance scholarship valued at $1,000. 

Sean Robert MacLean received honours and is the recipient of the Canadian Parents for French – Core French Prize valued at $50.  He received a St. FX entrance scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Jaclyn Vernita MacLeod was named to the principal’s list and is the recipient of the Exercise Science 12 Subject Prize valued at $50.

Sharlane Marie MacLeod was named to the principal’s list in French Immersion. She is the recipient of the NS Freemason’s Doric Lodge #91 Scholarship valued at $500 and the Municipal Council Bursary valued at $200.

Jacklyn Lynzie MacNeil was named to the principal’s list and is the recipient of the Earnest “Dutchie” McCharles award valued at $100 and the Pictou District Women’s Institute Bursary valued at $ 150. She has received a Dalhousie University entrance scholarship valued at $500.

Jenna Mary Eileen MacPherson was named to the principal’s list and is the recipient of the Dining Guest Services 12 subject prize valued at $50.

Travis Frederick Marcott graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Joe Dungale Memorial Bursary valued at $100.

Matthew Gordon McLeod is the recipient of the English Communications 12 Subject Prize valued at $50.

Barry Joseph Melroy is the recipient of the Sociology 12 OPP Subject Prize valued at $50.

Adam Hendrikus Meyer graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Math 12 Subject Prize valued at $50.

Lindsay Pauline Morton – Principal’s List

Lindsay is the recipient of the Nova Scotia Teachers Union Pictou Local Bursary donated by NSTU Pictou Local valued at $500.  Lindsay has accepted enrollment at Nova Scotia Agricultural College.

Lyndsay Eileen Oakes graduated with honors and received the New Glasgow Bombers Club Bursary valued at $200.

Craig Andrew Pettipas is the recipient of the Auto Maintenance 12 OPP Subject Prize valued at $50 and the Blaine MacLane Excavation Bursary valued at $200.

Caitlin Michelle Playfair graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Visual Art 12 subject prize valued at $50 and a $1,000 Dalhousie University entrance scholarship.

Lisa Marie Post graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Sobeys Bursary valued at $250.

David Devan Rector received the NS Freemason’s – Doric Lodge #91 Scholarship valued at $500 and the Canadian Union of Public Employees 3890 Bursary valued at $750.

Jenaya Marie Reddick is the recipient of the Royal Canadian Legion Bursary valued at $800.

187. Derrick Kenneth Robson – Principal’s List

Derrick is the recipient of the Kirk Taylor Memorial Bursary valued at $ 250 and the Canadian Union of Public Employees 3890 Bursary donated by CUPE 3890 valued at $750.   Derrick is the recipient of the Building Systems Tech 12 OPP, Building Systems Maintenance 12 OPP, English Communications 12 OPP and Global Geography 12 OPP Subject Prizes each valued at $ 50.  Derrick has accepted enrollment at Nova Scotia Community College  - Pictou Campus.

David Corey Royles graduated with honours and is the recipient of the  Royal Canadian Legion Bursary valued at $800 and a Dalhousie University entrance scholarship valued at $1,500.

Amanda Stephanie Rudolph graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Economics 12 and Geology 12 Subject Prizes valued at $50 each and the Dr. Caroline Carmichael Chapter IODE Prize valued at $100.

James Patrick Sangster is the recipient of the New Glasgow High School Grad Class of ’95 Award valued at $35

Adya Rita Sequeira was named to the principal’s list and is the recipient of the Charles Ward Memorial Bursary valued at $500.

Akshay Shirke received a $1,000 scholarship from Dalhousie University.

Riley Sheldon Simms was awarded the No More Westrays Memorial Bursary valued at $500.

Jeffrey Blair Smith was the recipient of the Production Technology 12 subject prize valued at $50.

Sarah Nicole Smith graduated with honours in French Immersion and received a St. FX entrance scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Corbin Bennett Stevens was the recipient of the Mi’kmawey Spirit Award valued at $100. James Gerow Stevens graduated with honours and was awarded a St. FX entrance scholarship valued at $500 for first year and $1,000 for the next three years with a total value of $3,500.

Lori Ann Stewart was named to the principal’s list and is the recipient of the Commercial Food Preparation 12 subject prize valued at $ 50.

Liam Martin Story graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Drama 12 subject prize valued at $50.

Kristofer Shane Svendsen graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Psychology 12 subject prize valued at $50.

Connie Marie van den Heuvel graduated with honours and is the recipient of the NS Freemasons – Hudson Lodge #77 Scholarship valued at $500; the Municipal Council Bursary valued at $200; an East Pictou Educational Foundation Scholarship valued at $500; the recipient of the Sir Frederick Banting Chapter I0DE Bursary valued at $250.

She also received the Atlantic Building Supply Dealers Association bursary valued at $1,000; the Connie Wenaus Scholarship valued at $1,000; and a Nova Scotia Agricultural College entrance scholarship valued at $1,500. 

Brianne Blair Washburn graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Royal Bank of Canada award valued at $1,000; the UCT Pictonian Council #879 Bursary valued at $500; the Kinette Bursary for Community Spirit valued at $500; and the NS Power Employment Equity Scholarship valued $1,500 per year over the next four years for a total value of $6,000.

Washburn was awarded a St. FX Entrance Scholarship valued at $1,000 for four years with a total value of $4,000.

Haley Elizabeth Cecilia Westerman graduated with honours and is the recipient of the Classique Rings Award valued at $150; the recipient of the Margaret Cameron Bursary valued at $50; and the Cooperative Education 12 and Musical Theatre 12 subject prizes valued at $ 50.

Lindsay Rebecca Williams was named to the principal’s list and was the recipient of the Principal’s Recognition Medal for her contribution to the school yearbook.

The Regular Officer Training Plan Scholarships, a fully subsidized university degree program that leads to a full-time career as an officer in the Canadian Forces, with a value in excess of $100,000 and includes tuition, uniforms and salary, were presented to Colin Chase Cyr and Jeremy Scott Murray.

Honours students include Kyle Robert Alex; Mary Grace Armstrong (French Immersion); Veronica Elizabeth Blinkhorn; Virginia Cecelia Bouchie; Kathryn Isabel Buttle; Lauren Nicole Ferguson; Ashley Gail Gillis; Justin Blaise Hartling; Sean Antony Kellock; Charity Mae Klein; Barbara Anne MacLean; Connor Ian McNeill; Sarah Anne MacAulay Mingo (French Immersion); Jessica Louise Mitchell (French Immersion); Sean Alexander Munro; Timothy Aaron Robertson; Ryan Everett William Vokey (French Immersion); and Logan Joseph Wagner.

Named to the Principal’s List are Donald Scott MacKay Bannerman; Colby Patrick Bevis; Blanche Theresa Bonvie; Adam Brian Brewer; Matthew Thomas Brooker; Mitchell James Ryan Coolen; Melissa Whitney Cruickhank; Cynthia Rose Marie Denny; Brandon Alexander DeVries; Robyn Myrna Doyle; Eileen Renné Duggan (French Immersion); Crystal Lee Fortune (French Immersion); Darcy Grace Fraser; Joseph Edward Fraser (French Immersion); Justin Scott Fraser; Victoria Paige Freeman; Daniel Alexander Gillis; Amber Ann Mary Guthro; Justine Marie Halliday; Nicole Marie Hughes; Joshua Ross Lees; Angus Murray MacDonald; Ariel Dawn MacDonald; Kaitlyn Dawn MacDonald; Tyler Bradley MacDonald; Danielle Catherine MacFarlane; Jeremy Joseph MacInnis; Kelsey Christine MacLennan; Courtney Leigh Marcott; Ryan Adrian McClelland; Tanya Crystal Milnes; Jeremy Scott Murray; Tamara Chantille Myles; Alexandra Lee O’Connor (French Immersion; Emily Kathleen O’Leary; Hillary Jane Pelerine; Katelyn Eleanor Grace Power; Crystal Liley Roberts; Katelyn Elizabeth Ann Russell (French Immersion); Kayla Dawn Sarson; Erin Christena Simpson; Ashley Catherine Smith ( French Immersion); Kelsey Lynn Smith; Kaitlyn Loretta Thoms; Christine Thushara Vincent; Jonathan Kyle Wallace; Kyla Jean Walsh; Victoria Jane Walsh; Daniel David Wilson; and Paula Renée Wright ( French Immersion).