Top News

Cross country training offered at Pioneer Coal track

PCA wins another Atlantic title

STELLARTON – Dave MacLennan and Tony Corbin will be conducting cross country workouts for any Pictou County middle and high school student who wish to get a head start on the school season. Their workouts are at the track facility in Stellarton from 6-8 p.m. on Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays.

There is no fee or sign up, just show up. For further info call the track facility at 755-3501.

Pictou County Athletics continues to reign supreme at Atlantics, winning its fourth straight Atlantic team title at the recent Atlantic track and field championships in Charlottetown.

TEAM RANKINGS (WOMEN)

1. PCA (346 points)

TEAM RANKING (MEN)

1. PCA (324 points)

COMBINBED TEAM RANKINGS

1. PCA (770 points)

2. HaliFast Athletics (396 points)

3. Saint John Track & Field: (283 points)

Top 3 Finishers from PCA in each Event:

Women Under 16 300 Meter Dash

2. Cara MacDonald (43.15)

Women 20-34 Long Jump

1. Megan Graham (5.04m)

Women U16 Shot Put 3kg

1. Keighan DeCoff (12.69m)

Women 16-17 Shot Put 3kg

3. Jaden MacEachern (8.58m)

Women 18-19 Shot Put 4kg

2. Heath Miller (7.82m)

Women 20-34 Shot Put 4kg

2. Lauren Quann (9.51m)

Women 35-49 Shot Put 4kg

1. Olivia Stroud (7.44m)

Women U16 800 Meter Run

1. Kristen Ross (2:25.06)

Women 18-19 1500 Meter Run

1. Breanna Sandluck (5:15.71)

Women 16-17 3000 Meter Run

3. Allie Sandluck (11:30.84)

Women 18-19 3000 Meter Run

1. Breanna Sandluck (11:42.68)

Women Under 16 200 Meter Hurdles 76cm /30"

3. Keely McKay (42.90)

Women 16-17 4x100 Meter Relay

1. PCA (56.30)

Women 18-19 4x100 Meter Relay

1. PCA (50.13)

Women 20-34 4x100 Meter Relay

1. PCA (56.52)

Women 16-17 4x400 Meter Relay

1. PCA (5:04.47)

Women Under 16 1600 Sprint Medley

1. PCA (4:47.16)

Women Under 16 High Jump

2. Emily Yatsynovich (1.45m)

Women 20-34 High Jump1

1. Lauren Quann (1.55m)

Women U16 Discus Throw 1kg

1. Keighan DeCoff (31,74m)

Women 18-19 Discus Throw 1kg

1. Heath Miller (22.76)

Women 35-49 Discus Throw 1kg

2. Joyce Simpson (14.80m)

Women U16 Hammer Throw 3kg

1. Keighan DeCoff (32.07)

2. Emma MacPhail-MacKeil (27.49)

3. Jordyn Ferguson (21.12)

Women 16-17 Hammer Throw 3kg

1. Jenna Reid (51.85)

3. Jaden MacEachern (28.49)

Women 18-19 Hammer Throw 4kg

12. Heath Miller (22.60)

Women 35-49 Hammer Throw 4kg

1. Tracey Ferguson (16.30m)

Women 50+ Hammer Throw 3kg

3. Anita Carty (17.70m)

Women U16 Javelin Throw 500g

1. MacPhail-MacKeil ….. (28.01m)

Women 16-17 Javelin Throw 500g

2. Jenna Reid (38.81)

3. Gabrielle Smith (34.71)

Women 18-19 Javelin Throw 600g

1. Heath Miller (41.11)

Women 20-34 Javelin Throw 600g

1. Lauren Quann (38.37m)

Women 35-49 Javelin Throw 600g

3. Olivia Stroud (12.03m)

Women 60+ Javelin Throw 400g

3. Anita Carty (14.49)

Men 50+ 100 Meter Dash

3. James Stewart (165.77)

Men 20-34 800 Meter Run

1. Scott Langille (2:26.21)

Men 18-19 1500 Meter Run

3. Raymond Simpson (4:26.72)

Men 20-34 1500 Meter Run

1. Scott Langille (5:01.89)

Men 50+ 1500 Meter Run

1. Dave MacLennan (4:43.53)

Men 16-17 3000 Meter Run

3. Ethan MacDonald (9:51.23)

Men 18-19 3000 Meter Run

1. Raymond Simpson (9:07.55)

Men 20-34 3000 Meter Run

1. Scott Langille (10:33.54)

Men 50+ 3000 Meter Run

Dave MacLennan (10:05.27)

Men 20-34 5000 Meter Run

2. Scott Langille (18:34.20)

Men 18-19 110 Meter Hurdles 99cm /39"

1. Eric Hughes (16.51)

Men 18-19 3000 Meter Steeplechase 91cm /36"

1. Hunter Francis (12:14.01)

Men 18-19 4x100 Meter Relay

1. PCA (48.04)

Men 20-34 4x100 Meter Relay

2. PCA (54.00)

Men U16 High Jump

3. Alexander Bates (1.7m)

Men 18-19 High Jump

1. Brett Corbin (1.81m)

Men 20-34 High Jump

2. Logan Coulet (1.90m)

Men 16-17 Long Jump

3. Duncan Cameron (4.55m)

Men 18-19 Long Jump

1. Brett Corbin (6.22m)

3. Eric Hughes (6.09m)

Men U16 Triple Jump

3. Cale Bonvie (10.49m)

Men 18-19 Triple Jump

1. Brett Corbin (12.84m)

Men 35-49 Shot Put 7.26kg

1. Alan Simpson (7.96m)

Men 18-19 Discus Throw 1.75kg

1. Jake Temple (32.93m)

Men 35-49 Discus Throw 2kg

1. Alan Simpson (20.72m)

Men 35-49 Hammer Throw 7.26kg

1. Alan Simpson (1911m)

Men Under 16 Javelin Throw 600g

2. Matthew MacLeod (40.63)

Men 18-19 Javelin Throw 800g

3. Jake Temple (47.03m)

Men 20-34 Javelin Throw 800g

1. Scott Langille (29.76m)

Men 35-49 Javelin Throw 800g

  1. Alan Simpson (24.69m)

Men 60-69 Javelin Throw 600g

2. Pat Carty (20.10m)

Outdoor Pentathlon: #1 Men U16 100 Meter Hurdles 84cm /33"

1. Breton MacDonnell (17.89m)

Outdoor Pentathlon: #4 Men U16 High Jump Outdoor Pentathlon

1. Breton MacDonnell (1.65m)

Outdoor Pentathlon: #2 Men U16 Long Jump Outdoor Pentathlon

1. Breton MacDonnell (4.73)

Outdoor Pentathlon: #3 Men U16 Shot Put 4kg Outdoor Pentathlon

1. Breton MacDonnell (4.73)

Men Under 16 Outdoor Pentathlon

1. Breton MacDonnell (4.73)

RUN, JUMP, THROW & WHEEL

Girls 10-11 80m Run:

1. Amelia MacCallum (11.79)

10. Chloe Ferguson (13.37)

Girls 10-11 150m Run

1. Amelia MacCallum (23.24)

Girls 10—11 600m Run

5. Chloe Ferguson (2:18.67

Girls 10-11 Long Jump

3. Sarah Chapman (3.68m)

8. Chloe Ferguson (3.12m)

Girls 12-13 Long Jump

5. Kate Stroud (3.93m)

10. Brooke MacIntosh (2.76m)

Girls 10-11 Shot put 2kg

5. Amelia MacCallum (6.36m)

6. Sarah Chapman (5.86m)

Girls 12-13 Shot Put 3kg

4. Kate Stroud (5.37m)

6. Brooke MacIntosh (4.32m)

Boys 10-11 80 Meter Run

6. Ryan Hislop (13.52)

Boys 9 & Under 150 Meter Run

8. Gavin MacCallum (27.30)

10. Samuel Stroud (27.71)

Boys 10-11 150m Run

3. Jett Hasiuk (21.78)

Boys 9 and Under 300m Run

4. William Butland (1:023.98)

Boys 10-11 600 Meter Run

4. Luke MacLean (2:12.23)

5. Josh Wood (2:12.25)

Boys 12-13 800 Meter Run

2. Jett Hasiuk (2:32.73)

5. Tyler MacLean (3:07.68)

Boys 9 & Under Long Jump Standing

15. Samuel Stroud (1.45m)

Boys 10-11 Long Jump 1 meter board

5. Luke MacLean (3.31)

Boys 12-13 Long Jump 1m takeoff

4. Tyler MacLean (3.33m)

Boys 9 & Under Shot put 2kg

4. William Butland (5.60m)

7. Samuel Stroud (4.70m)

Boys 10-11 Shot put 2kg

5. Ryan Hislop (4.83m)

Boys 12-13 Shot put 3kg

2. Tyler MacLean (4.54m)

Boys 10-11 Super Weight Softball Throw

4. Josh Wood (22.04m)

Recent Stories