Top News

Female hockey getting the spotlight in Pictou County this weekend

WESTVILLE ROAD

Local female hockey players are ringing in the New Year on the ice this weekend.

The Subway Cup A Division will take place at the Pictou County Wellness Centre from Friday to Sunday and will include all female divisions from atom to midget. There will also be a special female novice jamboree Saturday.

“These female tournaments are fundraisers for our program, but they are also an opportunity for our girls show their pride in their hockey program,” said Sueann Musick, chair of the Fundy Highland Female Hockey Association, which includes Pictou County, Antigonish and Colchester girls.

Pictou County has been fortunate to have Subway Restaurants as its sponsor for more than 10 years and it has helped to grow the program that started with one all-female team to its current nine teams that include both AA and A divisions.

The local female hockey association hosted a successful AA/AAA division Subway Cup in October which saw four of the five Subway female teams win the cup.

 

Local Subway teams schedule:

Friday

11:15 a.m. Midget Subway Selects vs Metro West Force

10:15 a.m. Antigonish vs PeeWee Subway Selects

11:30 a.m. Colchester vs Atom Subway Selects

12:30 p.m. Metro West Force white vs Bantam Subway Selects

3 p.m. Metro West Force Red vs Bantam Subway Selects

4:15 pm. Pee Wee Subway Selects vs Metro West Force Blue

5:30 pm. Pownal 1 vs Atom Subway Selects

7 p.m. Midget Subway Selects vs Pownal

 

Saturday:

8:15 a.m. Antigonish white vs Atom Subway Selects

8 a.m. Novice Subway Selects1 vs Novice Subway Selects2

9:15 a.m. Novice Subway Selects 1 vs East Hants

9:15 a.m. Novice Subway Selects 2 vs Antigonish

9:30 a.m. Antigonish vs PeeWee Subway Selects

10:45 a.m. Bantam Subway Selects vs Metro West Force Blue

11:45 a.m. Novice Subway Selects 1 vs Antigonish

11:45 a.m. Novice Subway Selects 2 vs East Hants

2:30 p.m. Bantam Subway Selects vs Pownal

3:45 p.m. Metro West Force Blue vs Bantam Subway Selects

4:45 p.m. Atom Subway Selects vs North River

6 p.m. Glace Bay vs Midget Subway Selects

 

Championship games take place Sunday morning. A complete schedule and up-to-date results can be found at https://www.sport.ca/tournament/index.php?tournament=133.

Recent Stories