Top News

Race results: The 44th Annual Joe Earle Victoria Day Road Race


None

TRENTON (The News):
Baxter MacArthur Memorial, Open Men's Mile: Top local: Cory Fraser, Merigomish (5:50). 1. Cory Fraser, Merigomish (5:50), 2. Mark Young, Halifax (7:14), 3. Patrick MacDonald, Westville (7:28).

Hartling Family Memorial, Open Mile, Girls 15 and under: Top local: Julie Reid, River John (6:31). 1. Erica MacIsaac, Judique (6:30), 2. Julie Reid, River John (6:31), 3. Lindy Quann, Pictou (6:41).

Gloria Clark Memorial, Open Women's Mile: Top Local: Kelsey Boudreau, Thorburn (6:39). 1. Kelsey Boudreau, Thorburn (6:39), Kathleen Graham, New Glasgow (6:49) 3. Heather Brimicombe, Trenton (7:18).

Carl MacDougall Memorial, Open Mile Boys 15 and under: Top local: Alex Gillis, Trenton (5:50). 1. Alex Gillis, Trenton (5:50), 2. Brendan Works, Stellarton (5:55), 3. Steven Seviour, Charlottetown (6:12)

The Boyles Memorial, 1/8 Mile Boys four and under: 1. Timmy Duplessis, 2. Ryan Greene, 3. Eric Pellerine-MacAulay.

The Elda Earle Memorial, 1/8 Mile Girls four and under: 1. Taylor Long, 2. Megan Matlock, Stellarton, 3. Jordyn Ferguson.

The Donald (Gabby) MacDonald Memorial, 1/4 Mile boys six and under: Top local: Ben Turnbull, Trenton (1:53). 1. Ben Turnbull, Trenton (1:53), 2. Parker Swain, Stellarton (1:55), 3. Luke MacLeod, Westville (1:56).

The Mackie Jenkins Memorial, girls six years and under: Top local: Maia Green, Stellarton (1:46). 1. Maia Green, Stellarton (1:46), 2. Megan Rodgers, Summerside (1:49), 3. Katelyn Pye, Trenton (1:54).

The Bobby Gill Memorial, 1/2 Mile, boys seven years: Top local: Matthew Chediac, Abercrombie (3:40). 1. Matthew Chediac, Abercrombie (3:40), 2. Maxwell MacKinnon, Trenton (3:48), 3. Eric Hughes, Pictou (3:52).

The Cromwell Memorial, 1/2 Mile , girls seven years: Top local: Jillian Matlock, Stellarton (4:05). 1. Emma Seviour, Charlottetown (4:01), 2. Jillian Matlock, Stellarton (4:05), 3. Kendyl MacDonald, New Glasgow (4:19).

The Paul MacDonald Memorial, 1/2 Mile Boys, eight years: Top local: Nick Falcitelli, Trenton (3:27). 1. Nick Falcitelli, Trenton (3:27), 2. Isaac MacDonald, New Glasgow (3:33), Mark Chisholm, Antigonish (3:34).

The William Tanner Memorial, 1/2 mile, girls eight years: Top local: Nadia Graham, Abercrombie (3:46). 1. Melanie Rodgers, Summerside (3:41), 2. Lauren Liem, Bedford (3:45), 3. Nadia Graham, Abercrombie (3:46).

The MacNeil Family Memorial, 1/2 mile, girls nine years: Top local: Lauren Quann, Pictou (3:18). 1. Lauren Quann, Pictou (3:18), 2. Katelin Kelly, New Glasgow (3:40), 3. Kate Livingstone, Sackville (3:52).

The Johnny Cooke Memorial, 1/2 mile, boys nine years: Top local: Keil MacDonald, Pictou (3:21). 1. Keil MacDonald, Pictou (3:21), 2. Tyler Swain, Stellarton (3:22), 3. Bailey Fraser, Merigomish (3:37).

The Burton Luddington Memorial, 1/2 mile, girls 10 years: Top local: Erin Washburn, New Glasgow (2:58). 1. Erin Washburn, New Glasgow (2:58), 2. Reanne King, Waverly (3:02), 3. Paige Turnbull, Trenton (3:05).

The Charlie Stevens Memorial, 1/2 mile boys 10 years: Top local: Logan MacDonald, Pictou (3:10). 1. Logan MacDonald, Pictou (3:10), 2. Jarrett Green, Pictou (3:16), 3. Jacob Pentz, Trenton (3:19).

The Andre Roussy Memorial, 1/2 mile girls 11-13 years: Top local: Heidi MacDonald, Ardness (2:57). 1. Heidi MacDonald, Ardness, 2. Erica MacIsaac, Judique (3:00), 3. Olivia MacDonald, New Glasgow (3:02).

The Jock Wilson Memorial, 1/2 mile boys 11-13 years: Top local Ryan Washburn, New Glasgow (2:47), 1. Ryan Washburn, New Glasgow (2:47), 2. Luke Turnbull, Trenton (2:48), 3. Steven Seviour, Charlottetown (2:50).

The Nonnie Morgan Memorial, five mile men 14-35: Top local: Ivan Lewis, New Glasgow (30:21). 1. Ivan Lewis, New Glasgow (30:21), 2. Zach MacDonald, New Glasgow (30:50), 3. Colin Shannon, New Glasgow (34:17).

The Lester MacNaughton Memorial, five mile men 41-49: Top local: Dave MacLennan, Scotsburn (31:06), 1. Dave MacLennan, Scotsburn (31:06), 2. Tim MacKenzie, Pictou (35:21), 3. Paul Seviour, Charlottetown (35:58).

The Douglas V. MacDonald Memorial five mile Canadian Armed Forces: Top local and first: Harvey Stiles, New Glasgow (40:06).

The Dennis Lawless Memorial five mile men senior masters 50 and over: Top local: Joe Pound, Westville (33:03), 1. Joe Pound, Westville (33:03), 2. Dana MacIvor, Trenton (34:11), 3. Charlie MacDonald, Trenton (36:07).

The Joan Carrigan Memorial five mile women 14-35: Top local: Kelsey Boudreau, Thorburn (40:45) 1. Kelsey Boudreau, Thorburn (40:45), 2. Bobbi MacDonald, Alma (47:05).

The Raymond Pentz Memorial five mile women masters 36 and over: Top local: Debbie MacDonald, New Glasgow (33:55), 1. Debbie MacDonald, New Glasgow (33:55), 2. Christine Berrett, Tatamagouche (36:12), 3. Janet Fraser, Scotsburn (41:51).

Recent Stories