Top News

Joe Earle Memorial Day Road Races results

William Earle runs in the races started by his great-grandfather more than 50 years ago.
William Earle runs in the races started by his great-grandfather more than 50 years ago. - Kevin Adshade

TRENTON – Official results from the 2019 Joe Earle Memorial Road Races, held May 20 in Trenton. More than 230 runners signed up to run, a number that is down slightly from past years but likely due to poor weather conditions on race day. (Scroll down to end of artile for more race day photos)

Baxter MacArthur Memorial Open Men's Mile

1. Ethan MacDonald (New Glasgow) 6:04

2. Tony Corbin (Linacy) 6:49

3. Chris Flemming (Pictou)

Hartling Family Memorial Open Mile Girls 15 and Under

1. Natasha Hahn Pictou 7:14

Gloria Clark Memorial Open Mile Women

1. Allie Sandluck (MacPhersons Mills) 5:54

2. Breanna Sandluck (MacPhersons Mills) 5:57

3. Kali Caulier (Bedford) 6:33

Carl MacDougall Memorial One Mile Boys 15 and Under

  1. Luke MacDonald (Pictou) 5:02

2. Conrad Robertson (New Glasgow) 5:46

  1. Josh Wood (New Glasgow) 6:39

Jessie Smith Memorial 1/8 mile Girls and Boys 2 and under

  1. Oliver Kamp (Trenton)

2. Liam Ballantyne

  1. Emily Pelerine (New Glasgow)

The Boyles Memorial 1/8 Mile 3 to 4 Boys

  1. Drew Francis (Pictou Landing)
  2. Derek Ross (New Glasgow)
  3. Connor Hale (Westville)

The Elda Earle Memorial 1/8 Mile 3 to 4 Girls

  1. Ryleigh Smith (Halifax)

2. Aliyah Collier (Little Harbour)

  1. Ella Fanning (Trenton)

Donald Gabby MacDonald Memorial 1/4 Mile Boys 6 and Under

1. Reese Landry (Thorburn) 1:57

2. Carson Atwater (New Glasgow) 1:58

3. Hunter Hoagland (Hatchet Lake) 1:59

Mackie Jenkins Memorial 1/4 Mile Girls 6 and Under

1. Alison Humphreys (Hammonds Plains) 1:41

2. Clara Walsh (New Glasgow) 1:50

3. Ava Giacomantonio (Dartmouth) 1:59

Doug McInnis Memorial 13 and 14 year old girls

1. Cara MacDonald (New Glasgow) 2:50

2. Cierra Hawboldt (New Glasgow) 3:43

Jim MacArthur Memorial 13 and 14 year old boys

1. Conrad Robertson (New Glasgow) 2:53

2. Justin Kelly (Trenton) 3:59

Bobby Gill Memorial 1/2 Mile Boys 7 Years boys

1. Max MacDonald (Westville) 3:37

2. Sawyer Meier (Scotsburn) 3:43

3. Hunter Morash (MacLellans Brook) 3:48

The Cromwell Memorial 1/2 Mile Girls 7 Years girls

1. Kayla Hale (Westville) 4:01

  1. Callie Campbell (Westville) 4:08

3. Caley Lafferty (New Glasgow) 4:11

Paul MacDonald Memorial 1/2 Mile Boys 8 Years

1. MacDonald (New Glasgow) 3:33

2. Cooper Gillespie (New Glasgow) 3:34

3. Jarrett Cholmondeley (Thorburn) 3:47

William Tanner Memorial 1/2 mile girls 8 years

1. Piper Findlay (Eureka) 3:34

2. Victoria Humphreys (Hammonds Plains) 3:40 )

3. Madeline Hends (New Glasgow) 3:48

The MacNeil Family Memorial 1/2 Mile Girls 9 Years

1. Lexie MacIntyre (New Glasgow) 3:27

2. Dakota Walsh (New Glasgow) 3:42

3. Mackayla MacGrath (Trenton) 3:49

Johnny Cooke Memorial 1/2 Mile Boys 9 Years

1. Gavin MacDonald (Lyons Brook) 3:30

2. Wyatt MacDonald (Trenton) 3:45

3. Anton Velchev (Pictou) 3:48

Burton Luddington Memorial 1/2 Mile Girls 10 Years

  1. Chloe Ferguson (Westville) 3:21

2. Lola Timmons (Westville) 3:25

3. Sara Carrigan (Broadway) 3:59

Charlie Stevens Memorial 1/2 Mile Boys 10 Years

1. Silas Meier (Scotsburn) 2:57

2. Josh Wood (New Glasgow) 3:04

3. Chance Campbell (Westville) 3:33

Joan Carrigan Memorial Five Mile Women 14-35

1. Breanna Sandluck (MacPhersons Mills) 32:45:00

2. Allie Sandluck (MacPhersons Mills) 32:46:00

3. Kali Cauilier (Bedford) 33:47:00

Raymond Pentz Memorial Five Mile Woman Masters 36 and Over

1. Leanna MacLean (Halifax) 34:45:00

2. Gillian Latham (Halifax) 46:48:00

3. Carly Wynn-Baudoux (New Glasgow) 49:48:00

Nonnie Morgan Memorial Five Mile Men 14-35

  1. Kyle Smith (Halifax) 27:43:00

2. Ethan MacDonald (New Glasgow) 30:10:00

3. Luke MacDonald (Pictou) 30:17:00

Doucette Family Memorial Five Mile Mens Junior Masters 36-40

1. Tony Corbin (Linacy) 39:01:00

2. Trevor Luddington (Saskatchewan) 48:41:00

Dennis Lawless Memorial Five Mile Men Senior Masters 50 and Over

1. Kevin Tulloch New Glasgow) 37:49:00

2. Greg Zentner (Woodburn) 38:43:00

3. Gary Hendsbee (New Glasgow) 43:42:00

Douglas V. MacDonald Memorial Five Mile Canadian Armed Forces

1. Trevor MacKay (Bridgeville) 39:09:00

Andre Roussey Memorial 1/2 Mile Girls 11-12 Years

  1. Amelia MacCallum (New Glasgow) 3:10

2. Hayden Rogers (Westville) 3:20

3. Faith Langille (Annapolis Valley) 3:33

Jock Wilson Memorial 1/2 Mile Boys 11-12 Years

1. Jack MacNeil (Trenton) 3:12

2. Austin Earle (New Glasgow) 3:19

3. Xeno Murray-Clark (Truro) 3:33

Drew Cameron running with determination.
Drew Cameron running with determination.

Drew Cameron running with determination.

Drew Cameron running with determination.

Aliyah Collier and Ryleigh Smith in a photo finish.
Aliyah Collier and Ryleigh Smith in a photo finish.

A group of runners turn the corner at Scotia Ball Field.
A group of runners turn the corner at Scotia Ball Field.

Alison Humphreys sprints to the finish line.
Alison Humphreys sprints to the finish line.

Kara MacDonald, on her way to winning the Doug McInnis Memorial (13 and 14 year old girls) at the annual Joe Earle Memorial Road Races in Trenton.
Kara MacDonald, on her way to winning the Doug McInnis Memorial (13 and 14 year old girls) at the annual Joe Earle Memorial Road Races in Trenton.

Recent Stories