Top News

Pictou County athletes net major haul at track and field district meet

Breton MacDonnell of North Nova Education Centre competes in the high jump at track and field districts in Stellarton on May 11.
Breton MacDonnell of North Nova Education Centre competes in the high jump at track and field districts in Stellarton on May 11. - Adam MacInnis

STELLARTON, N.S. – Local Top 3 results from a school district track and field meet held this past weekend at the Pioneer Coal track in Stellarton.

The top eight competitors in each event move on to regionals, which will take place May 24-25 in Stellarton.

Provincials is the last weekend of the month at Acadia University.

Girls 100m Dash (Junior)

1. Grace MacEachern (East Pictou): 13.7

Girls 200m Dash (Junior)

1. Cara MacDonald (NGA): 27.5

Girls 400m Dash (Junior)

1. Cara MacDonald (NGA): 1:01.6

3. Sara Fraser (NGA): 1:08.2

Girls 1500m Run (Junior)

1. Lila Ross (West Pictou): 6:20.0

2. Natasha Hann (McCulloch School): 6:21.0

3. Hannah Stevens (West Pictou): 7:18.0

Girls 80m Hurdles 30” (Junior)

3. Alyssa Fortune (West Pictou): 17.7

Girls Discus Throw 0.75kg (Junior)

3. Rylan Biron (NGA): 17.5m

Girls 4X100 Relay (Junior)

2. NGA: 59.2

Girls 4X400 Relay (Junior)

1. New Glasgow Academy: 4:57.03

Girls High Jump 1.15m (Junior)

3. Jorja Burrows: 1.3m

Girls Long Jump (Junior)

2. Kate Stroud

Girls Shot Put 3kg (Junior)

1. Rylan Biron (NGA): 7.8m

Girls Javelin Throw 400g (Junior)

1. Erin MacNeil (NGA): 21.55m

Girls 100m (Intermediate)

1. Sarah Brown (NNEC): 13.5

2. Ashley Arbuckle (NGA): 14.2

3. Charlotte Stroud (NRHS): 14.2

Girls 200m Dash (Intermediate)

1. Taylor Long (NNEC): 28.3

2. Emily Yatsynovich (NNEC: 28.6

Girls 400m Dash (Intermediate)

1. Taylor Long (NNEC): 1:06.8

3. Isa MacKay (NNEC): 1:10.3

Girls 1500m Run (Intermediate)

1. Kristen Ross (NRHS): 5:18.0

2. Elidih Cameron (NRHS): 5:36.0

3. Nell Cameron (NRHS): 5:46.0

Girls 3000m Run (Intermediate)

1. Eilidh Cameron (NRHS): 12:07

2. Nell Cameron (NRHS): 12:30

Girls 4x100m Relay (Intermediate)

1. NNEC: 53.8

3. Pictou Academy (1:01.2

Girls 4x400m Relay (Intermediate)

1. NNEC: 4:43.3

2. NRHS: 4:50.4

Girls Triple Jump (Intermediate)

2. Ashley Arbuckle (NGA): 9.45m

Girls Discus Throw 1.kg (Intermediate)

1. Keighan DeCoff (NNEC): 33.18m

2. Jordyn Ferguson (NRHS): 24.42

Girls Shot Put (Intermediate)

1. Keighan DeCoff (NNEC): 11.06m

2. Emma MacPhail-MacKeil (Pictou Academy): 8.01m

Girls Javelin Throw 500g (Intermediate)

1. Keighan DeCoff (NNEC): 27.58m

2. Jordyn Ferguson (NRHS): 27.54m

3. Emma MacPhail-Mackeil (Pictou Academy): 26.48m

Girls 80 Meter Hurdles 33" (Intermediate)

1. Myla Briand (Pictou Academy): 14.9

Girls High Jump 1.25 (Intermediate)

2. Emily Yatsynovich (NNEC): 1.45m

3. Mattea Miller-Evans (NNEC): 1.40m

Girls Long Jump (Intermediate)

1. Kyra Battist (NRHS): 4.44m

2. Sarah Brown (NNEC): 4.37m

Girls Triple Jump (Intermediate)

2. Ashley Arbuckle (NNEC)

Girls 100m Dash (Senior)

1. Victoria Dunn (NNEC): 13.8

3. Gabby Smith (NRHS): 14.5

Girls 400m Dash (Senior)

2. Rachel Walton (NRHS): 1:05.2

3. Victoria Dunn (NNEC): 1:06.3

Girls 800m Run (Senior)

1. Rachel Walton (NRHS: 2:36.0

3. Danielle McKay (MRHS: 2:58.0

Girls 1500m Run (Senior)

1. Allie Sandluck (NNEC): 5:14.0

2. Rachel Walton (NRHS): 5:45.0

3. Danielle McKay (NRHS): 6:05.0

Girls 3000m Run (Senior):

1. Allie Sandluck (NNEC): 10:50.0

2. Danielle MacKay (NRHS): 13.21.0

3. Madison Bond (NNEC): 13:43.0

Girls 4x100m Relay (Senior)

2. NRHS: 57.4

3. NNEC: 58.2

Girls 4x400m Relay (Senior)

2. NNEC: 4:59.0

3. NRHS: 5:03.0

Girls Discus Throw 1.0kg (Senior)

1. Jenna Reid (Pictou Academy): 29.85m

Girls Javelin Throw 600g (Senior)

1. Jenna Reid (Pictou Academy): 38.07m

2. Gabby Smith (NRHS): 28.93

Girls 100m Dash Special (Senior):

1. Ally Knight (NNEC): 27.0

Girls Shot Put 4kg (Senior)

1. Jenna Reid (Pictou Academy): 9.50m

2. Erica Cherry (Pictou Academy): 8.63m

Girls Discus Throw 1.0kg (Senior)

1. Jenna Reid (Pictou Academy): 29.85m

Boys 100m Dash (Junior)

2. Torin Kinney (NGA): 13.2

3. Caden Campbell (NGA): 13.3

Boys 200m Dash (Junior)

1. Torin Kinney (NGA): 26.7

2. Caden Campbell (NGA) 26.8

3. Youssef Dedekhani (NGA): 27.2

Boys 800m Run (Junior)

1.Conrad Robertson (NGA): 2:29.0

Boys 1500m Run (Junior)

1. Conrad Robertson (NGA): 5:06.

2. Jake Henderson (West Pictou): 5:52

3. Owen Chabassol (Dr. W.A. MacLeod): 6:09

Boys 3000m Run (Junior)

1. Conrad Robertson (NGA): 10:46.0

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 33" (Junior)

1. Aiden Turnbull (Dr. W.A. MacLeod): 23.5

2. Ethan Northover (McCulloch School): 23.6

3. Cameron McFarlane (McCulloch School): 23.7

Boys 4X100m Relay (Junior)

2. NGA: 55.2

Boys 4X400m Relay (Junior)

1. NGA: 4:26.4

Boys Long Jump (Junior)

1. Torin Kinney (NGA): 4.76m

Boys High Jump 1.25m (Junior)

3. Aiden Turnbull (Dr. W.A. MacLeod): 1.25m

3. Torin Kinney (NGA): 1.25m

Boys 200m Dash (Intermediate)

2. Lucas Hessian (NNEC): 24.9

Boys 1500m Run (Intermediate)

2. Luke MacDonald (Pictou Academy): 4:49

3. Cole MacDougall (NRHS): 4.53

Boys 3000m Run (Intermediate)

1. Luke MacDonald (Pictou Academy): 10:24

2. Cole MacDougall (NRHS): 10:43

Boys 4X100 (Intermediate)

3. NRHS: 50.5

Boys 4X100 (Intermediate)

3. NRHS: 4:20.9

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 36" (Intermediate)

3. Breton MacDonnell (NNEC): 19.9

Boys 4X100 (Intermediate)

3. NRHS: 50.5

Boys 4X100 (Intermediate):

3. NRHS: 4:20.0

Boys High Jump 1.4m Intermediate)

2. Alex Bates (NNEC): 1.65m

Boys Long Jump (Intermediate)

3. Lagan Horton (NNEC): 5.17m

Boys Triple Jump (Intermediate):

2. Cale Bonvie (NRHS): 10.63m

Boys 100m Dash (Senior)

1. John Luke Taylor (NRHS): 11.3

Boys 200m Dash (Senior)

1. John Luke Taylor (NRHS)

Boys 400m Dash (Senior)

1. Duncan Cameron (NRHS): 54.4

2. Daniel Stewart (NRHS): 55.2

Boys 800m Run (senior)

2. Duncan Cameron (NRHS): 2:25.0

3. Tijn De Wolff (NRHS): 2:35.0

Boys 1500m Run (Senior)

1. Ethan MacDonald (NNEC): 4:55.0

2. Jonah MacEachern (NRHS): 5:08.0

3. Brandon Benoit (NNEC): 5:09.0

Boys 3000m Run (Senior)

1. Ethan MacDonald (NNEC): 4:55

3. Jonah MacEachern (NRHS): 11:09

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 39" (Senior)

3. Dawson Chisholm (NNEC): 20.1

Boys 4X100m Relay (Senior):

1. NRHS: 47.2

3. NNEC: 4:12.0

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Senior)

1. NRHS: 3:47.3

3. NNEC: 4:2.0

Boys Long Jump (Senior)

1. Brett Claveau-Corbin (NRHS): 6.21m

2. Luc Claveau-Corbin (NRHS): 5.55m

Boys High Jump 1.45m (Senior)

1. Brett Claveau-Corbin (NRHS): 1.80m

Boys Triple Jump (Senior)

1. Brett Claveau-Corbin (NRHS): 11.89m

2. Luc Claveau-Corbin (NRHS): 11.81m

Boys Shot Put (Senior)

1. Parker Swain (NRHS): 11.32m

Boys Javelin Throw 800g (Senior)

1. Parker Swain (NRHS): 37.02

Boys Discus Throw 1.75kg (Senior)

1. Parker Swain (NRHS):

2. Patrick Minehan (Pictou Academy)

Boys 100m Dash Special (Junior)

2. James Tulloch (NNEC): 16.4

3. Kael Langille (West Pictou): 19.3

Boys Long Jump 3 jumps Special (Junior)

3. James Tulloch (NNEC): 2.17m

Boys Shot Put 4 kg 3 throw Special (Junior)

1. Shawn Higgins (West Pictou): 6.22m

2. Jacob MacRae (West Pictou): 5.14m

Boys 100m Dash Special (Senior)

1. Jd O'Brien (NNEC): 16.0

2. Stephen Carmichael (NNEC): 27.5

3. Fraser Agnew (NNEC): 41.0

Boys Long Jump 3 jumps Special (Senior)

1. Jd O'Brien (NNEC): 13.47m

2. Stephen Carmichael (NNEC): 1.36m

3. Fraser Agnew (NNEC): 1.36m

Boys Shot Put 4 kg 3 throw Special (Senior)

1. Jd O'Brien (NNEC): 6.40m

2. Stephen Carmichael (NNEC): 5.56m

3. Fraser Agnew (NNEC): 2.45m

Recent Stories